Instrumental Development and Management Center해양기기개발·운영센터

The Instrument Development and Management Center(IDMC) was established in 2018 for the purpose of providing maintenance and operation support by dedicated operating personnel for each advanced marine research equipment, promoting share of advanced marine research equipment and strengthening multidisciplinary marine research capabilities. IDMC supports the analysis of chemical components of seawater samples and observation of physical characteristics, which are essential for the study of marine environment characteristics, manufactures standard materials to ensure the quality of observation data and secures mutual comparability, and provides adminstrative support for the share of marine research equipments and facilities established by the Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology.IDMC supports the research and analysis of researchers, postdoctoral researchers, and graduate students (UST / OST / Academic-Industrial Cooperation) who conduct marine research, and share advanced marine research equipment with marine cluster institutions, industries, research institutes and universities. In addition, we provide training and seminars on how to use and analyze research equipment so that self-users can effectively and efficiently use advanced marine research equipment.

해양기기개발·운영센터는 첨단 해양연구 장비별로 전담운영인력을 배치하여 유지보수와 운영지원을 수행하고, 첨단 해양연구 장비 공동활용 활성화와 다학제적 해양연구 역량 강화를 목적으로 2018년에 설치되었다. 해양기기개발·운영센터에서는 해양환경 특성 연구에 필수적인 해수 시료 화학성분 분석지원, 물리특성 관측지원, 관측자료의 품질보증과 상호비교성 확보를 위한 표준물질제조 및 한국해양과학기술원 구축 연구시설장비의 공동활용 등을 주요 업무로 수행하고 있다. 해양기기개발·운영센터는 해양연구를 수행하는 연구자, 박사후 연수연구원, 대학원생(UST/OST/산학연협동), 해양클러스터 기관 및 산업체, 연구소, 대학등에 첨단 해양연구장비 공동활용서비스를 제공한다. 또한, 자율사용자들이 첨단 해양연구장비의 효율적이고 효과적으로 사용할 수 있도록 연구장비 사용방법 및 분석방법에 대한 교육과 세미나를 제공한다.

Keywords Cloud Research Performance