염분과 미량원소가 Heterosigma akashiwo (Raphidophyceae) 성장률에 미치는 영향 KCI OTHER

Abstract

In order to understand the Heterosigma akashiwo (Raphidophyceae) bloom, we investigated the cell division pattern of its strains under various physicochemical conditions from three different origin. Among the three tested strains, HYM06HA and NFHTS-AK-1, are belong to South Korea and CCMP452 strain was from USA. Interestingly among three strains, HYM06HA was established from the cyst in Korea. Our study results showed that these three strains were indistinguishable under various salinity and iron (Fe) conditions. All strains were survived at 10 to 40 psu and the growth patterns under different iron (Fe) concentrations were observed to be similar. The growth patterns under different N:P ratios and selenium (Se) concentrations led to classification of strains into Korean and USA strain. Briefly these results indicated that the growth pattern from different strains of H. akashiwo could be dominant using their salinity tolerance. Furthermore nutritional enhancer seemed to be different based on geographical origin.

Heterosigma akashiwo의 대발생 기작을 규명하기 위하여 환경 요인들에 따른 성장률을 각각 비교하였다. 환경요인, 염분, N:P ratio, 철 (Fe), 셀레늄 (Se)을 대상으로 국내 배양주 2종과 국외 배양주 1종의 성장 특성을 확인하였다. 그 결과, H. akashiwo 배양주는 염분과 철의 농도에 따른 최대 성장률의 특성을 기반으로 지리학적 특이성을 찾기는 힘들었으나, 염분에 대한 내성은 강하여 10 psu에서 40 psu에서 생존이 가능한 것으로 나타났다. N:P ratio와 셀레늄은 국내 배양주와 국외 배양주의 차이를 보였다. 이와 같은 생리학적 특성에 대한 결과를 보았을 때, H. akashiwo가 염분에 대한 높은 내성을 기반으로 우점할 수 있으며, 풍부한 영양염을 이용하여 더욱 빠른 성장으로 대발생을 가능하게 할 수 있을 것이라고 판단된다.

Keywords

HABs (Harmful Algal Blooms); Heterosigma akashiwo; physicochemical factors; nutritional enhancer; growth rate