시화호 산업지역 강우유출수 내 중금속 유출특성 및 위해성 평가 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 연안오염총량관리가 시행되고 있는 시화호 유역에서 비점오염 형태로 유입되는 중금속 유출 특성, 오염도 및 위해성을 평가하기 위하여 반월 스마트 허브(산업단지)에 위치한 강우유출수 내 용존성과 입자성 중금속(Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd 및 Pb)을 조사하였다. 용존성 Co와 Ni은 강우초반에 농도가 높고 이후 감소하는 경향을 보였으나, 나머지 용존성 중금속과 입자성 중금속은 강우량 증가에 따라 농도가 큰 폭으로 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 총 중금속 중 입자성 중금속이 차지하는 상대적인 비율은 Pb이 97.2%로 가장 높고 Cu>Cd>Co>Zn>Ni순이었으며, 입자-용존 분배계수( Kd ) 결과는 강우유출수 내 존재하는 Pb는 다른 중금속에 비해 빠르게 입자형태로 제거되는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구를 통해 1일의 강우 이벤트 동안 2개의 토구를 통해 유출되는 총 중금속의 유출량은 Co 2.21 kg, Ni 30.5 kg, Cu 278.3 kg, Zn 398.3 kg, Cd 0.39 kg 및 Pb 40.0 kg로 나타났다. 연안오염총량관리제도가 시행되고 있는 시화호의 유역면적, 연간 강우량 등을 고려할 때 막대한 양의 중금속이 비점오염의 형태로 시화호로 유입되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 무엇보다 강우유출수 내 용존성 Ni, Cu 및 Zn의 평균농도는 급성 독성을 나타내는 수질기준(급성 단기기준)를 초과하고 있으며, 입자성 중금속 역시 모든 원소가 배경농도에 비해 농축도(오염도)가 매우 높고, 국내 퇴적물 관리기준(PEL)을 큰 폭으로 초과하고 있어, 주변 해역 환경 및 생태계에 악영향을 미칠 것으로 판단된다.

The distribution of heavy metals in the stormwater runoffs from industrial sites around Shihwa Lake that implements the total pollutant load management system (TPLMS) was studied to characterize the temporal changes of metal concentrations and to assess the ecological risk in dissolved and particulate phases of the selected metals. The dissolved Co and Ni concentration demonstrated first flush and tended to decrease with increasing of the duration of rainfall. The intensity of precipitation was found to be the main controlling factor of particulate metals in the stromwater runoffs. The particulate concentration of Pb accounted for 97.2% so the particulate phase was its main form. Other metals followed the sequence: Pb>Cu>Cd>Co>Zn>Ni. The particulate-dissolved partitioning coefficient ( Kd ) indicated that the Kd of Pb were bigger than that of other metals because the metal Pb in the stormwater runoffs is quickly removed into the particulate phase. In a single day rainfall event, total runoff fluxes for total metals as the sum of dissolved and particulate forms through only two sewer outlets were 2.21 kg for Co, 30.5 kg for Ni, 278.3 kg for Cu, 398.3 kg for Zn, 0.39 kg for Cd and 40.0 kg for Pb, respectively. Given the annual rainfall, the number of rain days and the basin area for total pollutant load management system (TPLMS) of Shihwa area, enormous amount of non-point metal pollutants were entered into Lake with any treatment. The dissolved metals (e.g., Ni, Cu and Zn) in the stormwater runoffs exceeded the acute water quality criteria. Additionally, all metals were significantly enriched in the particulate phase and exceeded the PEL criteria of sediment quality guidelines (SQGs). These results indicated that the heavy metals in the stormwater runoffs may pose a very high ecological risk to the coastal environments and ecosystem.

Keywords

Heavy metal; Lake Shihwa; stormwater runoff; dissolved metal; particulate metal; 중금속; 시화호; 강우유출수; 용존성 중금속; 입자성 중금속