대변위 효과를 고려한 5MW급 터빈 대응 DSCT 풍력 타워의 구조적거동 분석 KCI

Abstract

콘크리트 충전 이중강관(DSCT; Double-Skinned Composite Tubular) 해상풍력 타워를 설계하였다. 세장비가 큰 풍력타워는 고중량의 풍력터빈을 지지하므로 안전한 풍력발전 타워의 설계를 위해서는 대변위 효과를 고려하여 실제 횡력에 저항할 수 있는 타워의 모멘트 성능을 계산하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 5.0MW 급의 터빈에 대응하는 40개의 DSCT 풍력타워 단면을 설계하고 풍력타워를 대변위 효과를 고려한 경우와 고려하지 않은 경우에 대해 거동을 분석하였다. 설계와 해석에는 모두 재료비선형성과 콘크리트의 구속 효과가 고려되었다. 해석결과의 비교로 터빈 자중에 의한 대변위 효과로 인하여 풍력타워의 실 모멘트 저항 성능 감소분이 상당하며, 안전한 풍력타워의 설계를 위해서는 대변위 효과가 반드시 고려되어야 함을 알 수 있었다.

A double-skinned composite tubular (DSCT) offshore wind power tower was designed. Because a wind power turbine is heavy and a wind power tower is very slender, the actual resisting moment capacity of the tower against wind load becomes less than its original moment capacity as its lateral displacement increases. Therefore, its actual moment capacity should be found for safe design by considering large displacement effect. In this study, 40 sections of DSCT wind power towers were designed for a 5.0MW turbine and the performances of the designed 40 sections were analyzed with and without considerations of large displacement effect. In designing and analyzing them, the material nonlinearity and the confining effect of concrete were considered. The comparison of the analysis results showed the moment capacity loss of the wind power tower by the mass of the turbine is significant and the large displacement effect should be considered for the safe design of the wind power tower.

Keywords

Tower; Wind power; Large displacement effect; Column; Design; DSCT; 타워; 풍력발전; 대변위 효과; 기둥; 설계; 충전강관