유사-펜톤 반응과 계면활성제에 의한 해양퇴적물의 PCBs 정화 KCI

Abstract

Removal efficiency of PCBs in contaminated marine sediments treated by Fenton-like oxidation combined with surfactant was investigated in this research in order to achieve remediation of PCBs. A washing treatment using various concentrations of hydrogen peroxide (1% and 15%) and surfactants (Triton X-100, Tween 60 and Tween 80) was evaluated at various conditions in laboratory scale experiments. The mean removal efficiencies of tPCBs varied from 24.1 to 46.7% in the sediments for 1 hour duration of the treatments. The concentration of tPCBs in contaminated marine sediments after the simultaneous treatment with hydrogen peroxide and surfactant satisfied the domestic environmental standards for the beneficial use of sediments. When suitable surfactant was used for Fenton-like oxidation, the removal efficiency of tPCBs at low concentration of hydrogen peroxide was similar to that at high hydrogen peroxide concentration. Thus the efficient removal of PCBs in contaminated marine sediments could be achieved through treatment with Fenton-like oxidation combined with surfactant washing.

본 연구에서는 해양퇴적물 내에 자연적으로 존재하는 철 성분과 과산화수소수를 이용한 유사-펜톤 공정에서 퇴적물의 입자크기 별 분율 내의 PCBs제거효율을 파악하고 여러 가지 계면활성제(Triton X-100, Tween 60, Tween 80)의 동시 사용에 따른 효율을 실험하였다. 퇴적물 시료를 1%와 15%의 과산화수소수와 Triton X-100, Tween 60, Tween 80을 이용하여 1시간 동안 처리 시 tPCBs제거효율은 24.1~46.7%로 나타났다. 퇴적물의 입자 크기, 오염형태에 따라 제거 효율의 차이는 있었으나, 과산화수소수와 계면활성제를 동시에 사용하여 처리한 퇴적물의 tPCBs 농도는 수저준설토사 유효활용 기준을 충족하였다. 또한 적절한 계면활성제를 유사-펜톤 반응에 첨가제로 사용시 낮은 산화제 농도 조건에서도 보다 높은 산화제 농도 조건에서의 제거효율과 유사하게 나타났다. 그러므로 유사-펜톤 반응과 계면활성제에 의한 처리에서 해양오염퇴적물의 미세입자에 함유된 PCBs를 효율적으로 정화하는 것이 가능한 것으로 확인되었다.

Keywords

유사-펜톤 반응; 계면활성제; 폴리클로리네이티드비페닐; 해양퇴적물; 정화; Fenton-like Reaction; Non-Ionic Surfactants; Polychlorinated Bipenyls; Marine Sediments; Remediation