조간대 갯벌에서 무인항공기 활용 가능성에 관한 연구 - 수치표고모델을 중심으로 - KCI

Abstract

In this study, we generated orthoimages and Digital Elevation Model (DEM) from Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) to confirm the accuracy of possibility of geospatial information system generation, then compared the DEM with the topographic height values measured from Real Time Kinematic-GPS (RTK-GPS). The DEMs were generated from aerial triangulation method using fixed-wing UAV and rotary-wing UAV, and DEM based on the waterline method also generated. For the accurate generation of mosaic images and DEM, the distorted images occurred by interior and exterior orientation were corrected using camera calibration. In addition, we set up the 30 Ground Control Points (GPCs) in order to correct of the UAVs position error. Therefore, the mosaic images and DEM were obtained with geometric error less than 30 cm. The height of generated DEMs by UAVs were compared with the levelled elevation by RTK-GPS. The value of R-square is closely 1. From this study, we could confirm that accurate DEM of the tidal flat can be generated using UAVs and these detailed spatial information about tidal flat will be widely used for tidal flat management.

이 연구에서는 무인항공기를 이용하여 연안 갯벌의 정확한 공간지형정보 생성 가능성을 검토하고자 정사영상과 수치표고모델을 생성하였다. RTK-GPS로 측량한 고도 값을 이용하여 수치표고모델의 정확도를 분석하였다. 고정익 무인항공기와 회전익 무인항공기를 이용하여 항공삼각측량법으로 수치표고모델을 생성하였고, 조위상태가 다른 영상의 수륙경계선 추출법을 사용해 수치표고모델을 생성하였다. 정확한 정사영상과 수치표고모델을 생성하기 위해 촬영한 카메라의 내부표정 및 외부표정에 의해 발생한 왜곡과 무인항공기 자세변화로 발생한 왜곡을 보정해 주었다. 또한 위치오차를 보정하기 위해 31개의 지상기준점을 설치하였으며 이를 통해 30 cm 이내의 위치오차를 갖는 정사영상과 수치표고모델을 생성하였다. 갯벌에서 일정한 간격으로 측량한 2개 라인에 대한 RTK-GPS 고도자료와 무인항공기로 측량한 수치표고모델을 비교한 결과 R2 값이 1에 가까운 결과를 확인할 수 있었다. 연안 갯벌에서 높은 정확도의 수치표고모델 생성이 가능하며, 무인항공기를 이용한 연안 갯벌에서의 공간지형정보 활용은 매우 유용할 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords

UAV; mosaic image; DEM; interior orientation; exterior orientation