인지 라디오 네트워크를 위한안전한 협력 센싱 기법 KCI

Abstract

본 논문에서는 인지 라디오 네트워크를 구성하는 기본요소와, 그를 위협하는 공격 유형에 대하여 살펴본다. 특히, SSDF (Spectrum Sensing Data Falsification) 공격에 대하여 자세히 살펴보고, 이를 극복하기 위한 해법을 제시한다. SSDF 공격은 실현하기 쉬운 반면, 이를 탐지하고 대응하기 위하여 많은 노력이 필요하다. 본 논문에서 제안하는 기법은 악의적인 사용자와 그들의 센싱 리포트를 구분해 내기 위하여 이상 탐지 (Anomaly Detection) 기술을 사용 한다. 제안하는 기법의 유효성을 검증하기 위하여 시뮬레이션을 수행 하였으며, 그 결과 비정상적인 센싱 리포트를 효과적으로 구분해 내고 활성화 된 주 사용자(Primary User)를 정확히 탐지해 내는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다.

In this paper, we introduce the basic components of the Cognitive Radio Networks along with possible threats. Specifically, we investigate the SSDF (Spectrum Sensing Data Falsification) attack which is one of the easiest attack to carry out. Despite its simplicity, the SSDF attack needs careful attention in order to build a secure system that resists to it. The proposed scheme utilizes the Anomaly Detection technique to identify malicious users as well as their sensing reports. The simulation results shows that the proposed scheme can effectively detect erroneous sensing reports and thus result in correct detection of the active primary users.

Keywords

Cooperative Sensing; Security; Spectrum Sensing; Cognitive Radio; Wireless Network