해초지와 주변 퇴적물에 서식하는 중형저서동물 군집특성비교 KCI OTHER

Abstract

본 연구는 해초지(seagrass bed)와 그 주변 퇴적물에 서식하는 중형저서동물의 군집 특성을 비교하고자 1999년 2월부터 7월까지 매월 남해안 돌산도 율림의 Zostera marina로 구성된 해초지에서 조사를 실시하였고, 1999년 5월에 서해안 백령도 두무진의 Zostera caespitosa 해초지와 어청도 내항의 Zostera marina 해초지를 중심으로 조사를 실시하였다. 모든 조사지역에서 해초지와 해초의 서식이 없는 비해초지(Non-seagrass bed)로 구분하여 채집하였다. 총 13개의 중형 저서동물 분류군이 출현하였고, 모든 정점에서 선충류가 가장 우점하였으며, 그 다음의 주요 우점 동물군은 저서유공충류, 환형동물류 그리고 저서성 요각류로 나타났다. 서식밀도는 6월에 돌산도 율림의 해초지 정점에서 7,244 개체/10 cm2 로 가장 높게 나타났으며, 5월에 백령도의 비해초지 정점에서 438개체/10 cm2 로 가장 낮은 밀도를 보였다. 중형저서동 물의 퇴적물내 수직분포는 해초지 정점과 비해초지 정점 모두, 표층 2cm이내에서 가장 높은 서식밀도를 나타냈으며. 그 이하에서는 급격한 감소를 보였다. 전체 중형저서동물 크기별 분포는 해초지 정점과 비해초지 정점 모두, 0.125 mm-0.25 mm 크기의 개체가 가장 많았다. 퇴적불의 입도는 S(sand)에서 sM(sandy mud)까지 나타나며 , 평균 입도 조성은 해초지가 비해초지에 비해 더 세립한 경향을 나타냈다. 각 시기별 정점별로 총 개체 서식밀도, 정점별 출현분류군 수 그리고 주요 우점종의 해초지 선호성 등의 항목을 대상으로 ANOVA 검정을 실시한 결과, 해초지는 비해초지와 유의한 차이를 나타내(P<0.05), 해초지가 중형저서동물의 서식지로 중요한 의미를 갖고 있음을 보여주었다.

To investigate the community structure and meiofaunal density in seagrass/bare non-seagrass beds, a survey was conducted at three seagrass bed locations in Doomoojin of Baegryongdo, inner harbor of Eocheongdo in May 1999, and Yulim of Dolsando for every month from February to July 1999. Meiobenthic samples were collected from sediments within seagrass beds (SB) and non-seagrass bed (or adjacent to barren sand area, NSB). Nematodes were the most dominant group among representative 13 meiofaunal groups. The sub-dominant groups were benthic for-aminiferans, benthic harpacticoids, and annelids. The highest density of meiofauna was recorded at a seagrass bed of Yulim (7,244 ind/10 cm2 in June), and lowest density was recorded at a non-seauass bed of Baegryoungdo (438 ind/ 10 cm2 in May). For vertical distribution, the highest density of meiofauna was recorded at 0-2 cm depth, and the density abruptly decreased with depth in all stations. The density of meiofauna in size between 0.125 m and 0.25 mm was maximum. Sediment types for the study areas ranged from sandy to sandy mud by the Folk's classification. The density of total meiofauna, the number of taxa, and the density of the dominant groups (nematodes, benthic for-aminiferans, benthic harpacticoids, annelids) between SB and NSB were significantly different. The results clearly showed the importance of seagrass bed as suitable habitat for meiofauna.

Keywords Meiofauna; Seagrass Bed; Nematodes; Benthic Harpacticoids