현장발생토를 활용한 경량기포혼합토(LWFS)의 강도 및 변형특성 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 준설토와 시멘트, 기포를 이용하여 제작한 경량기포혼합토에 대한 일련의 일축압축시험으로 경량기포혼합토의 역학적 거동에 미치는 준설토의 초기 함수비 및 시멘트 함유율의 영향을 정량적으로 조사하였다. 또한, 기존의 연구결과(윤과 김, 2004)와의 비교검토를 통해 광양항 중마지역의 준설토를 채취하여 지역에 따른 경량기포 혼합토의 역학적 특성의 차이를 분석하였다. 일축압축시험결과 경량기포 혼합토의 변형계수(E50)는 시멘트 함유량이 증가하면서 그 크기도 증가하나 준설토의 초기함수비가 클수록 작게 나타났다. 또한, 경량혼합토의 구성요소인 준설토의 초기 함수비, 시멘트 함유량, 기포 함유량을 고려한 정규화계수로 표현되는 일축압축강도의 적절한 회귀식을 제시하였다. 본 연구의 결과, 경량기포혼합토의 역학적 특성은 준설토의 채취지역에 따라 다르므로 설계반영을 위해서는 적절히 실내실험을 통하여 검토해야 할 필요성이 있음을 확인하였다.

A series of unconfined compression tests were carried out firstly to investigate mechanical behaviors of Lightweight Foamed Soil (LWFS) which is composed of dredged soils, cement and air foam. And secondly, to compare the difference of mechanical characteristic of LWFS with previous research conclusions (Yoon & Kim,2004) by using different dredged soils sampled at Joong-Ma in Gwangyang harbor area. Based on numberous laboratory experiments, it was found that deformation coefficient (E50) of LWFS increases with increasing cement contents but decreases with increasing initial water contents of dredged soils. Appropriate regression formula (normalizing factor scheme) which considers relationship between LWFS composing elements, initial water contents of dredged soils, cement, air foam, and uniaxial compression strength or LWFS is proposed for practical applications. Finally, it was clear that, to apply LWFS method to practical projects, certain laboratory test would be necessary to take considerations of soil locality because mechanical charac-teristics of LWFS were surely dependent upon their sampled locations and properties.

Keywords

Dredged soils; In-situ soil; Lightweight foamed soil; Uniaxial compression test