SPOT-5 위성영상에 의한 2005년 한국 연안 김 양식장의 시설현황 분석 KCI

Abstract

연안 김 양식장의 효과적 관리를 위해서는 실제 시설량의 조사가 필요하며, 인공위성을 이용한 방법이 가장 효과적이다. 본 연구에서는 10m의 해상도를 갖고 있는 SPOT-5 다중분광영상을 사용하였으며, 경기도 화성시 제부도 남방 해역에 김 양식장의 자동탐지 기법을 적용하고 평가하였다. 김 양식장을 추출하기 위하여 우선 3밴드 영상의 분광 특성을 이용한 밴드차(Band difference) 영상을 작성하여, 두 가지 방법(형태학적 처리기법 및 Canny 에지 탐지기법)으로 처리를 한 후, 두 결과를 합성하여 레이블링함으로써 탐지율을 극대화하였다. 인공위성영상을 이용하여 얻어진 2005년 한국연안 김 양식장 시설량은 676,749책(柵)으로, 면허시설량 572,745책보다 많은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 준법시설 비율은 52.9%로 아주 낮았다. 이와 같은 양식장 시설 현황 조사 결과는, 정부에서 전체 생산량을 조절할 수 있게 하여 안정적인 시장 가격을 유지하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.

The cultural grounds of lave r have been surveyed using SPOT-5 satellite images. The facilities of laver cultivation area in the coastal waters of Korea were calculated. 10 m resolution multispectral images of SPOT-5 are adopted for the southern are a of Jebu Island, Hwaseong city to develop an automatic detection approach of laver nets that consists of the following: band difference technique, canny edge detector and morphological analysis: The number of satellite-based facilities was relatively high as compared with the licensed number in 2005, 676,749 chaek and 572,745 chaek(柵, unit of measure for laver farm), respectively. The ratio of a law abiding facility was very low at 52.9%. These data could be applied to control its national production keeping a stable market price for the government body.

Keywords

Laver Farm; SPOT-5 Image; Multispectral; Automatic Detection; 김 양식장; SPOT-5 영상; 다중분광; 자동탐지