소수력 발전소 건설에 의한 삼천포 화력발전소 방류수로 흐름변화 예측 KCI

Abstract

삼천포 화력발전소에서는 냉각수로 이용되고 방류되는 해수를 이용한 소수력 발전소가 건설되고 있다. 소수력 발전소는 발전량을 최대화하기 위해서는 규모를 크게 하는 것이 바람직하나, 소수력 발전소가 방류수로의 기능을 저해하지는 않는 범위에서 결정하여야 하기 때문에 적정규모를 결정하기 위해서는 수리학적인 고려가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 현재 방류수로의 흐름특성 자료를 이용하여 3차원 흐름모형인 FLOW3D모형을 구축하고, 구축된 모형을 이용하여 소수력 발전소의 규모에 따른 방류수로 상류 지점의 수위 증가 양상을 예측하였으며, 발전소 건설에 따른 흐름변화 양상도 분석하였다 삼천포 소수력발전소 건설은 상류의 수위증가를 유발하며, 설계유량 156톤/초, 발전소 가동보 높이 3.8 m 기준에 대한 방류수로 Weir 상류지점의 수위는 4.97 m로 현 상태 4.32 m 보다 65 cm 정도 증가하는 것으로 파악되었다.

A small hydro-power plant using the seawater used as the cooling (circulated) water and discharged is under construction. The bigger size of the small hydro-power plant, the better in order to maximize the efficiency and the electric power. The optimal size, however, should be determined in the constraints of the channel un-disturbed range. The water level change should be checked in detail based on the hydraulic behaviour. In this study, the FLOW3D model, three-dimensional flow model, is setup using the flow measurement data in the effluent discharge channel and the flow pattern changes due to the small hydro-power plant construction are predicted by the model. The plant construction makes the increasing of the water level, and the water level in the upstream of the channel weir is increased 65 cm from 4.32 m to 4.97 m, in the condition of the design discharge 156m3/s and the movable weir height of the hydro-power plant 3.8 m.

Keywords

삼천포 화력발전소; 소수력발전소; 냉각수; 방류수로; 방류해역; FLOW3D; Samcheonpo TPP; small hydro-power plant; circulated water; discharge channel; effluent discharge region; FLOW3D