연안해역 기온과 수온의 상관관계 및 이력현상 분석 KCI

Abstract

전지구적으로 지구 온난화 문제가 대두되고 있는 현 상황에서, 기온변화에 수반되는 수온변화 반응을 파악하기 위하여 해양수산부에서 제공하는 마산만 연안해역의 기온 및 수온 관측자료를 이용하여 기온과 수온의 관계를 분석하였다. 수온과 기온의 무차원 자기상관함수와 교차상관함수 변화를 분석한 결과, 지체시간 10일 이내에서는 상관계수가 0.9 이상으로 매우 크게 나타났으며, 지점별로 수온의 상관계수보다 기온의 상관계수가 크게 나타나는 것으로 파악되었다. 마산만 기온 및 수온자료를 수온상승기, 수온하강기로 구분하여 분석한 결과, 수온상승기에는 MA1 지점, MA2 지점의 기울기가 각각 0.829, 0.774로 나타났으며, 수온하강기에는 MA1 지점, MA2 지점의 기울기가 각각 1.385, 1.444로 기온상승기에 비하여 기온하강기의 기울기가 약 1.75배 정도 크게 나타나고 있으며, 명확한 이력현상으로 파악되었다. 따라서, 마산만 연안해역의 기온-수온 상관관계를 보다 정확하게 결정하기 위해서는 기온-수온의 계절적인 이력현상을 포함하여야 하며, 이 경우 기온을 이용한 수온 추정결과의 정확도가 향상되는 것으로 파악되었다.

In response to anthropogenic global warming due to a buildup greenhouse gas, the effect of the air temperature on water temperature has been noticed and some efforts have been made to build an air/water temperature relationship at the Masan Bay area by the Ministry of Maritime Affairs & Fisheries (MOMAF). As a result of analyzing the auto- and cross-correlation coefficient between air/water temperature, high correlation (∼0.9) is shown and the correlation coefficient of air temperature is higher than that of water temperature at the lag time less than approximately 10 days. Separate functions are fitted to the air/water relationship at the Masan Bay to take hysteresis into account. The slopes of the straight line for the rising limb are 0.829 and 0.774 for MA1 and MA2 station respectively, while 1.385 and 1.444 ( ∼1.75 times larger) for the falling limb. Consequently, the seasonal hysteresis should be considered in order to determine an air/water relationship and accurately estimate the water temperature using the air temperature at Masan Bay.

Keywords auto-correlation and cross-correlation function; global warming; Masan Bay; 기온; 수온; 이력현상; 자기상관 및 교차상관함수; 지구온난화; 마산만; air temperature; water temperature; hysteresis