합성개구레이더용 전방향 반사기의 설계 KCI

Abstract

Basic research is conducted to identify a target using corner reflectors which are commonly used in calibration of synthetic aperture radar (SAR) systems. At first, an omni-directional reflector is fabricated by combining four 15-cm rectangular trihedral corner reflectors. Then, its radar cross section (RCS) characteristics are measured at C-band (5.3 GHz) for vv-, hh-, hv-, and vh- polarizations at a range of horizontal angle, −90∘≤ϕ≤90∘ . The measured RCS angular variation of the omni-directional reflector is much smaller for vv-polarization than other polarizations, and the difference between the maximum and minimum RCSs for vv-polarization is about 8 dB. Peak RCS values are shown at 0∘ (normal to plates) and 45∘ (direction of bore sight). It is shown that the measurements agree quite well with numerical simulation and theoretical computation results.

본 연구에서는 합성개구레이더(synthetic aperture radar, SAR) 영상의 보정에 사용되고 있는 반사기(corner reflector, CR)를 이용하여 목표물의 식별과 인식을 위한 기초적인 연구를 실시하였다. 사각형 삼면 전파반사기를 기반으로 전방향(omni-directional) 반사기를 제작하였다. 여기서는 한 변의 길이가 15cm인 4-배열 사각형 삼면 전파반사기를 사용하여 C-밴드(주파수: 5.3 GHz) 의 편파별(VV, HH, VH, HV) RCS(radar cross section)특성을 해석하였다. 전파반사기는 대칭형이므로 방위각 180도 범위에 대해서 레이더 산란단면적 패턴을 측정하였다. VV편파의 경우, 방위각에 따른 RCS값의 차이가 8dB정도로 다른 편파보다 전방향 특성이 더 좋은 것으로 확인되었고, 방위각이 0∘ (단면과 동일 방향)와 45∘ (이웃하는 단면들의 중앙) 일 때, 가장 높은 RCS값을 보였다. 또한, 실험에서 얻어진 RCS값을 수치 해석 시뮬레이션과 이론적 계산과 비교를 실시한 결과, 서로 잘 일치하는 것으로 나왔다.

Keywords

Omni-directional reflector; radar cross section; rectangular trihedral corner reflector; synthetic aperture radar