태안지역 해양유류오염사고 후 태안시 만리포 해변의 대기오염 - 탄화수소류를 중심으로 KCI OTHER

Abstract

본 연구에서는 2007년 12월에 유조선 '허베이 스피릿' 호의 충돌로 발생한 태안지역의 원유유출사고에 따른 대기오염을 조사하였다. 이를 위해 원유의 주 성분인 탄화수소를 중심으로 관측 및 평가하고자 하였다. 유출한 원유가 해변으로 떠내려온 타르덩어리(tar ball) 시료를 모아둔 수거통이나 비닐자루와 같은 배출원시료,인근 해변 및 주거지역의 환경대기시료를 채취하였다. 분석을 위해 SPME를 이용하여 시료를 농축한 후GC/MS 시스템으로 정성하였다. 정량분석은 톨루엔을 검량결과를 주기준으로 상대평가 하였다. 그 결과, 타르덩어리의 휘발성분에는 파라핀계(9개), 방향족(8개), 기타(5개) 유기화합물들을 검출하였다. 유출유의 직접적인 태안지역 해양유류오염사고 후 태안시 만리포 해변의 대기오염피해지역인 만리포 해변지역의 대기시료를 분석한 결과, 약 10개의 성분을 검출하였다. 주로 파라핀계 탄화수소(8개)가 많았고, 방향족 탄화수소(2개)는 일반적인 수준의 농도로 나타났다. 기름 수거통과 찌꺼기를 담은 자루와 같은 배출원의 분석결과는 환경대기시료의 분석결과와 높은 상관성을 보이며, 기름유출과 대기오염과의 관계를 일정수준 이상으로 설명하였다. 이 연구결과 중 만리포 지역 환경대기시료에서 검출한 탄화수소 성분은 원유와 타르덩어리(풍화된 유출유)의 구성성분에서 볼 수 있는 차이와 상당부분 일치하는 것으로 나타났다.

In this study, the concentrations of various hydrocarbon (HC) were measured from the ambient air at Mallipo beach after the Hebei Spirit oil spill accident on Dec. 2007. To determine HC levels in those samples, the analysis was made by SPME method aided by the GC/MS system. To produce quantitative HC data, all the calibrations were conducted in reference to toluene. The HC released from oil-covered soils were also analyzed by headspace method; according to this analysis, the concentrations of paraffinic (9), aromatic (8) and miscellaneous components (5 compounds) were found above a few tens of ppb. In ambient samples, 10 compounds were measured which consisted of 8 paraffinics and 2 aromatics. And they have the maximum and minimum concentration that were 34.3 ppb (n-undecane) and 2.84 ppb (toluene). However, the concentration levels of the 2 aromatic compounds (toluene and xylene) measured during this study period were not distinguished from those commonly observed from ambient air. Based on our analysis, we were able to confirm that the types and the concentration levels of hydrocarbons in ambient samples were in accord with those derivable from a large oil spill accident and the resulting weathering processes.

Keywords

해양유류오염; 대기오염; GC/MS; 탄화수소; Coastal pollution; Air pollution; GC/MS; Hydrocarbon