Tin-free 방오제인 Sea-Nine 211을 주사한 북방대합에서 alkoxyresorufin 탈알킬화효소와 글루타치온 포합효소 활성의 변화 KCI

Abstract

To evaluate the extent of Sea-Nine 211(4,5-dichloro-2-n-octyl-3(2H) isothiazolone), oneof the alternating organic booster compound used in antifouling paint to replace TBT, on marinebenthic bivalve, we injected Sea-Nine 211 to clam, Pseudocardium sachalinensis, and then deter-mined some xenobiotics metabolizing enzyme activities, especially EROD (ethoxyresorufin dee-thylase) and MROD (methoxyresorufin demethylase), in digestive gland during 4 day-exposureperiod. Moreover, the results were compared with those of TBT exposed clam.CYP1A1 dependant EROD activity in both the Sea-Nine 211 and the TBTC exposure groupsshowed no significant differences compared to those of the solvent control group. CYP1A2 dep-endant MROD activity in Sea-Nine 211 exposure group was significantly induced, but no sig-nificant difference was obtained in the TBTC exposure group.These results indicate that Sea-Nine 211 demonstrated a tendency to induce MROD activity,while TBTC inhibits the activities of this enzyme.

방오도료로 많이 쓰이던 유기주석화합물은 일반생물에게 미치는 독성이 매우 강하고 또한 내분비계 장애물질임이 밝혀지면서 이를 대체할 화합물들이 개발되고 있다. 그 가운데 본 연구에서는 Sea-Nine 211(4,5-dichlore-2-n-octyl-3(2H) isothiazolone)을 사용하여 이 화합물이 해양생물 특히 저서생물인 패류에게 얼마나 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 강원도 북부 해역에 주로 서식하는 북방대합(Pseudocardium sachalinensis)에게 Sea-Nine 211을 강제적으로 주사하여 alkoxyresorufin 탈알킬화효소인 EROD와 MROD의 활성 변화를 4일째까지 조사하였고, 비교를 위해서 tributyltin chloride (TBTC)도 사용하였다. 그 결과, CYP1A1의 지표효소인 EROD활성은 Sea-Nine 211 및 TBTC주사구 모두 sham구와 차이가 없었지만, CYP1A2의 지표효소인 MROD활성은 Sea-Nine 211 주사구가 sham구에 비해 유의적으로 높았으므로 Sea-Nine 211에 의해 유도된 것이라 여겨진다. 이것은 북방대합에도 CYP1A2가 존재할 수 있음을 보여준다.

Keywords

Sea-Nine 211; TBTC; clam; Pseudocardium sachalinensis; EROD; MROD