황해 표층퇴적물의 점토광물 분포; 절대광물조성과 상대광물조성 KCI

Abstract

해양퇴적물 전체 시료 내에 존재하는 각 점토광물의 함량비(절대광물조성)와 점토광물들만을 100%로 환산했을 때 각 점토광물의 함량비(상대광물조성)를 구한 후, 지도에 도시하여 그 분포 양상을 비교하여 보았다. 시료는 한국해양연구원의 2001년 황해 2차 탐사에서 채취된 86개 표층 퇴적물 시료를 사용하였으며, 정량X선회절분석법을 이용하여 광물조성을 구하였다. 황해 표층 퇴적물은 주구성광물(석영 평균 44.7%, 사장석 15.9%, 알카리장석 13.9%, 각섬석 2.8%), 점토광물(일라이트 15.3%, 녹니석 2.6%, 카올리나이트 1%), 탄산염광물(방해석 1.7%, 아라고나이트 0.6%) 등으로 구성되어 있다. 점토광물들은 대체로 황해의 가장자리에 적은 분포를 보이고 산동반도 남동쪽에서 제주도 남서쪽을 연결하는 해역에서 높았으며, 세립질 퇴적물의 분포와 거의 일치하는 경향을 나타낸다. 점토광물들의 합을 100으로 가정하고 구한 점토광물의 평균 상대광물조성은 일라이트, 녹니석, 카올리나이트가 각각 80.3%, 14.9%, 4.8%이다. 점토광물들의 상대광물조성을 이용하여 나타낸 분포 양상은 절대광물조성을 이용하여 구한 그것과 많은 차이를 보이며, 점토광물을 많이 포함하고 있는 세립질 퇴적물의 분포경향과도 정의 상관관계를 보이지 않는다. 그러므로 점토광물들만을 대상으로 상대광물조성을 구하여 퇴적물 근원지 해석 등에 이용할 때에는 상당히 신중을 기할 필요가 있는 것으로 판단된다.

We studied the difference between the clay mineral content in the bulk marine sediments (absolute clay mineral composition) and clay mineral content only in total clay minerals (relative clay mineral composition) of the Yellow Sea marine sediments, and correlated the relationship between their distribution patterns. We used 56 Yellow Sea Surface sediments collected at the second cruise in 2001 of KORDI, and determined the absolute mineral composition using the quantitative X-ray diffraction analysis. Yellow Sea surface sediments consist of primary rock forming minerals including quartz (average 44.7%), plagioclase (15.9%), alkali feldspar (10.0%), hornblende (2.8%) together with clay minerals (illite 15.3%, chlorite 2.6% and kaolinite 1%) and carbonates (calcite 1.7%, aragonite 0.6%). Absolute clay mineral contents are very high in the region extending from the southeast of Sandong Peninsula to the southwest of Jeju Island. In contrast, it is very low along the margin of the Yellow Sea. Such distribution patterns of absolute clay mineral content are very similar to those of fine-grained sediments in the study area. The average relative clay mineral composition of illite, chlorite, and kaolinite is respectively 80.3%, 14.9% and 4.8%. The distribution pattern of relative mineral composition shows very different phenomenon when compared with those of absolute mineral composition, and also do not exhibit any positive relationship with that of fine-grained sediments in which clay mineral composition is abundant. Therefore, we suggest that the relative clay mineral compositions and their distribution patterns must be used very carefully when interpreting the origin of sediment provenance.

Keywords

Yellow Sea; surface sediment; clay mineral; Quantitative X-ray diffraction analysis; absolute mineral composition; relative mineral composition; 황해; 표층 퇴적물; 정량X선회절분석법; 점토광물; 절대광물조성; 상대광물조성