산란체법에 의한 다중 계단지형에서의 파랑변형 계산 KCI

Abstract

단일 계단지형에 대한 반사파와 투과파의 해를 이용하여 다중 계단지형에서의 파랑변형을 계산할 수 있는 새로운 산란체법의 모형을 구성하였다. 산란체법의 근사해를 보다 정밀한 Kirby and Dalrymple(1983)이 제시한 EFEM의 해와 비교검증하였다. 진행파만의 근사에서는 산란체법과 EFEM의 해는 동일하다. 계산된 반사율과 투과율에 대한 위상의 경우 억류파를 포함한 산란체법의 해는 진행파만의 근사해보다 훨씬 우수하다. 억류파의 영향이 감소할수록 산란체법의 해는 EFEM의 해로 접근한다.

Based on reflected and transmitted waves by a single step bottom, a new model of scatterer method is constructed which can be used to calculate wave transformation over a multi-step topography. The approximate results are tested by comparison with the more accurate results obtained from EFEM presented by Kirby and Dalrymple(1983). In the case of plane-wave approximation, solutions of the scatterer method and the EFEM are the same. Results obtained by the scatterer method with non-propagating modes are much better, in terms of phase for the calculated reflection and transmission coefficients, than those by plane-wave approximation. As the effect of non-propagating modes decreases, solutions of the scatterer method become closer to those of the EFEM.

Keywords wave transformation; multi-step topography; eigenfunction expansion method; scatterer method; Galerkin method; 파랑변형; 다중 계단지형; 고유함수 전개법; 산란체법; Galerkin방법