변분근사식과 연계된 산란체법에 의한 파랑변형 계산 KCI

Abstract

만일 임의의 지형을 다수의 계단으로 근사하면 이 지형 위를 지나는 선형 파랑의 변형을 계산하기 위해 변분근사법과 고유함수 전개법을 사용할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 반사율과 투과율을 계산하기 위해 변분근사식과 연계된 산란체법을 제시하였다. 본 기법은 O'Hare and Davies의 변환행렬 축차법보다 간단하고 직접적인 방법임을 보였다. 또한 수 개의 수치실험을 실시하여 기존 결과와 거의 같은 결과를 얻었다.

If an arbitrary topography is approximated to a number of vertical steps, both variational approximation and eigenfunction expansion method can be used to compute linear wave transformation over the bottom. In this study a scatterer method associated with variational approximation is proposed to calculate reflection and transmission coefficients. Present method may be shown to be more simple and direct than the successive-application-matrix method by O'Hare and Davies. And Several numerical examples are given which are in good agreement with existing results.

Keywords wave transformation; eigenfunction expansion method; variational approximation; scatterer method; successive-application-matrix method; 파랑변형; 고유함수 전개법; 변분근사법; 산란체법; 변환행렬 축차법