조석환경 변화에 의한 표층퇴적물의 시·공간적 분포 변화:한국 서해안의 무안만 KCI

Abstract

하구언과 방조제 건설에 따라 고극조위 상승과 같은 조석환경 변화가 심한 무안만에서 표층퇴적물의 분포 변화와 변화 원인을 규명하기 위하여 퇴적물 시료를 채취하고 조류관측을 실시하였다. 무안만의 표층퇴적물은 1998년에 비 해 역과 사의 조립질퇴적물의 함량이 증가하고 실트의 함량이 감소하여 퇴적물의 평균입도는 6.2Φ에서 5.8Φ로 조립 해지는 경향을 보였다. 조립질퇴적물의 함량 증가와 실트의 함량 감소는 만조선 주변을 중심으로 광범위하게 나타 났으며, 특히 동암리와 구로리, 압해도 조간대에서 두드러지게 나타났다. 만조선 주변의 조립화 현상은 일차적으로 하구언 및 방조제 건설에 따른 고극조위 상승에 기인하는 것으로 해석된다. 한편, 서측 만입구 주변에서 세립질퇴적 물의 함량이 증가하는 현상은 인공구조물(교각) 건설에 따른 조류속의 감소와 위상차에 의한 조류의 방향 변화 등 수류의 변형에 기인하는 것으로 판단된다.

Muan Bay has extensively undertaken artificial influences through a series of construction of dams and dykes nearby resulting in a substantial increase in highest high water level. To unravel sedimentary responses to the water level rise, we collected a number of surface sediment samples and hydrodynamic data from in-situ observations of tidal currents in Muan Bay in 1998 and 2007. Comparison of the data between 1998 and 2007 shows that the relative content of coarse fractions, sand and gravel, in the sediment samples has increased with a decreased mean size, on average, from 6.2 to 5.8 ϕ at the expense of silt contents. Such a coarsening trend, which is more evident around high water level, particularly on the tidal flats of Dongam-ri, Guro-ri and Aphae-do, is most likely attributable to rising water level. On the other hand, an increase of fine fractions locally in the western entrance of the bay can be explained with changes in characteristics of tidal currents imposed by construction of bridges therein, such as decreased velocities and varied direction and phase of the tidal currents.

Keywords

Sea Dykes; Surface Sediments; Highest High Water Level; Tidal Phase; Muan Bay