중력 및 자력자료를 이용한 황해 남서부해역의 지구물리학적 특성 및 광역 지구조 연구 KCI

Abstract

Gravity and Magnetic survey data were analyzed to investigate the geophysical characteristics and regional geological structures of the southwestern Yellow Sea. The set of data about the southwestern part of the Yellow Sea in Korea was one collected by the Korea Ocean Research and Development Institute (KORDI) in 2003, 2004, and 2005. The Yellow Sea has a few basins and the study area also includes parts of the Heuksan Basin and the East China Sea Basin. The bathymetry of the study area ranges from about ?40 m southwestward near China to about 150 m northeastward near Korea. The bathymetry has the gentle rise and fall and the smooth slope. The gravity anomalies, from sea surface gravity and satellite gravity data, reflect the basement rocks rather than the smooth bathymetry. The gravity anomalies are higher on Northeastern part of the study area and lower over the South of the Heuksan Basin. The analytic signal from the Bouguer anomaly shows higher anomalous zones near the boundaries of the basins. The magnetic anomalies and the analytic signal, from the magnetic data, suggest that the complex anomalies on the Northern part are attributed to the volcanic intrusions and that the smooth patterns in the Southern part are based on the lack of the intrusions. The power spectrum analysis of the Bouguer anomalies and the magnetic anomalies indicate that the depth to the Moho discontinuity varies from about 30.2 to 28.3 km and that the depths of the basement rocks and the Eocene discontinuity range from about 8.4 to 8 km and from about 1.5 to 1.7 km, respectively. The inversion of the Bouguer anomaly shows that the Moho depth to the Western part of the study area near China is slightly deeper than the Eastern part near Korea. The result of 2-D gravity modeling has a good coherence with the results of the analytic signal, the power spectrum analysis, and the inversion.

황해 서남부 지역의 지구물리학적 특성을 연구하고 지구조를 분석하기 위하여 한국해양연구원에서는 2003,2004과 2005년에 이 해역에 대하여 중력 및 자력탐사를 수행하였다. 황해는 몇 개의 분지를 가지고 있으며 연구지역또한 흑산분지와 동중국해분지 일부분을 포함하고 있다. 연구지역의 해저지형은 남서쪽 중국쪽으로부터 북동쪽 한국쪽으로 가면서 깊어지며 약 −40 m에서 약 −150 m까지의 수심 범위를 나타내고 전반적으로 완만한 기복과 경사를 보인다.

중력이상은 완만한 해저지형의 변화보다는 기반암의 영향을 받는 것으로 판단된다. 해상중력자료 및 인공위성 중력자료를 함께 사용한 중력이상은 연구지역의 북동쪽으로 높은 값을 보이며 흑산분지 남쪽으로 원형의 낮은 이상대가 나타난다. 부게이상의 아날니틱신호는 분지경계면 부근에서 고이상대들이 나타난다. 자기이상과 자기이상의 아날니틱신호에서는 화성암체 관입에 기인한 복잡한 이상들이 북쪽에 분포하고 남쪽은 완만한 변화를 보이는 것으로 보아 화성암체 관입이 연구지역 북쪽에 비해 많이 나타나지 않은 것으로 판단된다. 연구지역의 부게중력이상과 자기이상의 파워스펙트럼분석은 모호면의 깊이를 약 30.2-28.3 km로 보여주며, 기반암은 약 8.4-8 km이며, 제 3기 에오세의 부정합면은 약 1.5-1.7 km 정도 인 것으로 나타난다. 부게중력이상의 역산에 의한 모호면의 깊이는 연구지역의 서쪽인 중국쪽이 동쪽인 한국쪽에 비해 약간 깊게 나타난다. 2차원 중력모델링에서 지각구조들의 깊이 및 화성암 관입체의 위치 등 결과가 아날니틱신호 분석, 파워스펙트럼 분석 및 역산의 결과와 잘 부합된다.

Keywords

중력; 자력; 아날니틱신호; 파워스펙트럼 분석; 역산; gravity; magnetic; analytic signal; power spectrum; inversion