에탄올 생산을 위한 효모 Pichia stipitis의 고정화 KCI

Abstract

In this study, DEAE-cotton [derivatized by 2-(diethylamino)ethyl chloride hydrochloride (DEAE HCl)] was prepared as a carrier for immobilized Pichia stipitis for ethanol production. When cotton was derivatized with 0.5 M DEAE HCl, the yeast cell suspension was adsorbed at 100% of the initial cell OD600 . The adsorbed yeast cells were estimated to be 101.8 mg-dry cells/g-DEAE-cotton. In particular, when a flask culture using the immobilized yeast cells was conducted in a glucose and xylose-containing medium, the yeast cells on the DEAE-cotton gradually produced ethanol, according to glucose and xylose consumption; the ethanol yield was approximately 0.33 g-ethanol/g-monosaccharide. Because DEAE-cotton was successfully used as a carrier for ethanol production from a glucose and xylose-containing medium, we expect that this bioethanol production process may be used for the bioethanol production process from the hydrolysate of lignocellulosic biomass. All the results of DEAE-cotton were compared with those of DEAE-cellulose as a carrier for immobilization.

Cotton을 효모 세포( Pichia stipitis )의 고정화 담체로 사용하기 위하여 2-(diethylamino)ethyl chloride hydrochloride (DEAE HCl)로 derivatization 시켰다. 0.5 M DEAE HCl로 처리하였을 때, 효모 세포가 완전히 흡착하였으며, 이것은 DEAE-cotton g 당 101.8 mg의 효모 세포가 흡착하는 것이고, DEAE-cellulose에 효모 세포가 흡착하는 양의 약 6배 이상인 것으로 확인되었다. DEAE-cotton을 이용하여 효모 세포를 고정화하고, 이것을 ethanol 생산에 이용하였을 경우, glucose와 xylose가 포함된 배지에서 단당류에 대한 ethanol 수율로 0.33 정도로 ethanol을 생산 할 수 있다는 것을 실험적으로 확인하였다. 이를 이용하여 lignocellulosic bomass의 가수분해물로부터 bioethanol 생산에 이용될 수 있을 것으로 기대되어진다. DEAE-cotton에서 얻어진 결과는 DEAE-cellulose에서 같은 실험을 실시하여 서로 비교 분석하였다.

Keywords

Cotton; DEAE·HCl derivatization; yeast cell immobilization; ethanol production; Pichia stipitis