새만금 해양환경 변화의 예측, 그리고 현재 변화상 KCI OTHER

Abstract

새만금 환경소송이 기술적으로 어려웠던 것은 새만금 방조제 건설 이후 향후 환경변화에 대한 불확실한 예측을 판단의 근거로 하여야 했기 때문이다. 미래 예측의 불확실성에도 불구하는 원고는 방조제 건설 이후 통제 불능의 환경피해가 발생할 것이라고 주장하였다. 그런데 원고는 패소하였지만 방조제 완공 후 환경의 변화는 원고의 주장이 맞았던 것으로 나타나고 있다. 즉, 방조제의 건설로 육지-하천-해양으로 연결되는 자연스러운 흐름이 차단되어 방조제 내부에서는 심각한 수질악화가 발생되고 외측 해양환경은 예측하지 못한 부정적인 변화가 진행되고 있다. 실제로 매우 복잡한 요소들로 구성된 자연환경의 변화를 예측하는 것은 매우 어렵다. 이는 때에 따라 환경영향평가의 과정에서 비현실적인 예측결과를 도출하거나 특정의 이익에 부합되는 결론으로 왜곡될 수 있는 위험성을 내포하는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 현행 오염의 발생자가 주체가 되는 환경영향평가 제도는 객관적인 평가가 보장될 수 있도록 개선이 필요하다.

The difficulty of the Saemangeum environmental litigation was come from the fact that the justification was based on the uncertain prediction of environmental changes in future. In spit of the uncertainty in the prediction, plaintiffs, who lost the case, claimed that the construction of huge sea dike would cause an out-of-control environmental damage. Eventually the prediction of them became realities; the Saemangeum dike blocked off the natural interconnection of land, rivers and sea which induced serious water quality deterioration in the area inside the dike and unpredictable changes in marine environments in the area outside of the dike. It is, actually, hard to predict the variation of marine environmental system which is interacted with complex factors. It means that the environmental impact assesment without objective validation has the dangerous possibility to deduce unrealistic or artificial conclusion supporting private intend. Therefore, a complement of legislation is required to assure the objective validation in the environmental assesment without the intend of polluter.

Keywords

새만금; 환경소송; 환경영향평가; 수질; 해양환경; Saemangeum; environmental litigation; environmental impact assesment; water quality; marine environment