남해 서부연안의 수괴 및 식물플랑크톤 군집의 계절적 변동 KCI OTHER

Abstract

We investigated seasonal changes in the marine environments and phytoplankton communities in the western part of south coastal waters of Korea during May 2009 and February 2010. In multidimensional scaling analysis of in situ data obtained by shipboard observations, the coastal waters comprised four different water masses: Yellow Sea water mass (YW) of low temperature and salinity, and high suspended solids and nutrient concentrations; south-western coastal water mass (SW) of high salinity and nutrient concentrations; Tsushima Current water mass (TW) of low nutrient concentrations, and high temperature and salinity; and closed bay water mass (CW). The spatial extent of these water masses varied according to seasonal environmental characteristics. In particular, at most study sites, TW expanded during autumn toward coastal waters. Phytoplankton abundances peaked during autumn in CW and spring in YW, which coincided with periods of high nutrient concentrations. In particular, diatoms predominated, and attained an abundance of more than 90% in most water masses. However, dinoflagellates in TW comprised a proportion of approximately 20% abundance.

남해 서부 연안역의 식물플랑크톤 군집 및 환경요인의 계절별 변화를 관찰하고자 2009년 4월부터 2010년 2월까지 계절별 조사를 수행하였다. 환경요인의 변화는 multidimensional scaling (MDS)에 따라 수괴의 변화를 분석하였을 때, 남해 연안역 수괴 (SW; South-western coastal Water mass) 및 남쪽에서 유입되는 고염의 외양 수괴(TW; Tsushima current Water mass), 서쪽 제주해협을 통해 유입되는 저염의 서해 연안수괴 (YW; Yellow sea Water mass), 그리고 해안의 하천으로부터 계절적으로 유입되는 담수(CW; Closed bay Water mass)가 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이들 수괴는 해양 환경의 시 (계절) 공간적 특성에 따라 발달과 확장 및 축소되고 있었다. 즉, 연안에서 외해역 또는 외해역에서 연안 방향(남-북 방향) 그리고 서쪽(진도 주변 해역)에서 동쪽 방향 (동서 방향)의 농도 경사를 보인다. 이러한 남-북 방향의 공간 변동은 연안에서 하천과 지하수로 유입되는 연안 담수(낮은 염분과 높은 영양염 농도)와 대마 해류(고염분과 저영양염) 사이의 혼합에 의한 것이며, 동-서방향의 공간 변동은 제주해협을 통해 남해 연안으로 유입되는 서해의 연안수(저염분과 고영양염)와 대마 해류 사이의 혼합에 의해 조절되고 있는 것으로 해석된다. 식물플랑크톤은 고영양염을 보인 서해 연안수 및 여자만, 득량만에서 높은 개체수를 보였다. 식물플랑크톤 군집별 특성은 규조류가 90% 이상 높은 비율을 차지하였으나 대마 해류 수괴에서 와편모조류가 상대적으로 높아 수괴 특성에 따른 분류군의 차이를 보여 수괴가 갖는 기원적 특성 (original characteristics)의 차이를 보였다.

Keywords phytoplankton; environmental factors; seasonal changes; south-west coastal waters; change in water mass