한국 해산 기회성 연체동물의 분포양상 KCI OTHER

Abstract

In this study, we tried to describe the distribution patterns of marine opportunistic mollusks in Korean waters where various environmental stresses have been imposed. Five opportunistic molluscan species were found from four types of disturbed benthic environments around Korea. Theora fragilis, Macoma incongrua, Musculista senhousia were typical dominant species mainly in the coastal area such as harbour regions and semi-enclosed regions where their sediments were enriched with organic matter and summer hypoxia occurred. However, in the waste dumping areas located in the Yellow Sea and southeastern shelf, small size bivalves such as Thyasira tokunagai and Raetellops pulchella were typical opportunistic species.

본 연구는 해양환경이 크게 교란을 받고 있는 4개 저서환경을 선택하여 연체동물 중 어떠한 종이 기회종의 특성을 보이는지를 조사하였다. 기회종의 특성을 보인 5종의 이매패류에 대한 분포특성을 파악하고자 하였다. 이매패류인 애기반투명조개 (Theora fragilis), 대양조개(Macoma incongrua), 종밋(Musculista senhousia) 등이 빈 산소 현상을 보이는 반폐쇄성 연안역이나 유기물 축적이 많은 퇴적물을 가진 항만해역에서 우점하여 서식하고 있었으며, 소형 개체인 말발굽조개 (Thyasira tokunagai)와 쇄개량조개 (Raetellops pulchella)는 외해역의 폐기물 해양투기장에서 우점하는 종으로 나타났다.

Keywords opportunistic species; distribution pattern; Korean waters; mollusks; habitat disturbance