쥐노래미과 어류 산란특성 연구를 위한 잠수조사 KCI

Abstract

이번 연구에서는 서해와 남해에 서식하는 노래미(Hexagrammos agrammus)와 쥐노래미(Hexagrammos otakii)의 산란특성 연구를 위해 2012년 11월부터 12월까지 스쿠버다이빙을 통한 잠수조사를 실시하였다. 서해에서는 수심 6-7 m의 크고 작은 암반지역 위에 있는 홍조류에 노래미 난괴가 간격을 두고 부착되어 있었으며, 난괴 주변에도 홍조류가 많이 분포하고 있었다. 산란기의 노래미 수컷은 붉은색의 혼인색을 띄며 난괴를 보호하고 있었고, 수정란과 함께 은폐되어 눈에 잘 띄지 않았다. 남해의 경우 수심은 서해와 같은 6-7 m이지만, 사질 및 암반에 놓인 폐그물 위, 바위 틈, 해조가 무성한 암반지역 등 비교적 다양한 곳에 노출되어 있는 4-8개의 쥐노래미 난괴를 확인할 수 있었으며, 서해와는 다르게 외부에 노출되고 조류소통이 좋은 지역에서 난괴가 확인되었으며, 쥐노래미 수컷의 혼인색은 황금빛을 띄고 있어 쉽게 발견할 수 있었다.

The spawning characteristics of Hexagrammos agrammus and Hexagrammos otakii was directly observed in coastal regions of the Yellow Sea and South Sea during the spawning seasons using scuba diving. The territorial male H. agrammus showed different body size, nuptial coloration and nest location compared to those of H. otakii, even though both species caring egg masses were found at the almost same depths. In the West sea, a relatively small guardian H. agrammus male protects 1-2 egg masses laid on a clump of red algae within his territory. The territorial males in red nuptial coloration and their egg masses were well camouflaged in their surroundings. Contrary to H. agammus, a guardian H. otakii male in yellowish nuptial coloration protects 4-8 egg masses in a nest. In addition, their nests were located on the relatively open environments such as discarded fishing nets, rock crevices and a clump of algae. The results of present study shows that even though both of two species belonged to Hexagrammidae, they have different strategies for spawning and protecting their egg masses.

Keywords

Hexagrammos agrammus; Hexagrammos otakii; spawning; egg masses; scuba survey