너울성파랑 정의를 위한 파랑스펙트럼의 형상모수 특성 분석 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 너울성파랑을 정의하기 위한 첫 단계로 확률모의실험을 통해 파랑스펙트럼 첨두모수 Qp , 주파수폭대역 모수 ε , 파랑스펙트럼 폭 모수 ν 의 특성들을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 유의파고 및 첨두주기의 결합확률 밀도함수를 새롭게 유도한 후, MCMC(Markov Chain Monte Carlo)기법을 이 함수에 적용하여 가상의 유의파고 및 첨두주기를 생성하였다. 그리고, 이 때 생성된 파랑자료들을 파랑스펙트럼모형에 적용하여 각각에 대한 파랑스펙트럼 형상모수들을 산정한 다음, 각각의 파랑자료들과 파랑스펙트럼 형상모수들의 상관관계 계수를 산정하는 방법으로 각 파랑스펙트럼 형상모수의 특성들을 조사하였다. 본 연구의 결과에 의하면, 파랑스펙트럼 형상모수 중 파랑스펙트럼 첨두모수가 유의파고 및 첨두주기에 관계없이 파랑스펙트럼의 뾰족한 정도를 잘 나타내고 있었는데, 이러한 특성은 후포 및 울릉도 파랑관측자료에서도 동일하게 나타나고 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 너울성파랑 정의를 위한 대표적인 파랑스펙트럼 형상모수로 파랑스펙트럼 첨두모수를 사용하는 것이 가장 적절한 것으로 보인다.

In the present study, the characteristics of spectral peakedness parameter Qp , bandwidth parameter ε , and spectral width parameter ν were analyzed as a first step to define the swell waves quantitatively. For the analysis, the joint probability density function of significant wave heights and peak periods were newly developed. The MCMC(Markov Chain Monte Carlo) simulations have been performed to generate the significant wave heights and peak periods from the developed probability density functions. Applying the simulated significant wave heights and peak periods to the theoretical wave spectrum models, the spectral shapes parameters were obtained and analyzed. Among the spectral shape parameters, only the spectral peakedness parameter Qp , is shown to be independent with the significant wave height and peak wave period. It also best represents the peakedness of the spectral shape, and henceforth Qp should be used to define the swell waves with a wave period. For the field verification of the results, wave data obtained from Hupo port and Ulleungdo were analyzed and results showed the same trend with the MCMC simulation results.

Keywords parameter of the wave spectral shape; spectral peakedness parameter; bandwidth parameter; spectral width parameter; MCMC; 너울성파랑; 결합확률밀도함수; 파랑스펙트럼 형상모수; 파랑스펙트럼 첨두모수; 주파수폭대역 모수; 파랑스펙트럼 폭 모수; MCMC; swell waves; joint probability density function