HS-SPME-GC/MS를 이용한 해수 내 유류계 방향족탄화수소 분석법 KCI

Abstract

해수 내 유류계 방향족탄화수소인 BTEX(benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, xylene)와 다환방향족탄화수소(polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons: PAHs)를 동시에 분석할 수 있는 기술 개발을 위해 GC/MS에서 고체상미량추출법(solid phase microextraction: SPME)을 이용하여 최적의 분석기법을 정립하였다. SPME 기법은 전통의 분석 방법과 비교할 때 조작이 간단하고, 파이버를 재사용할 수 있고, 휴대하기 쉽고, 시료의 운반이나 저장하는 동안 오염을 최소화 할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 최적의 SPME 조건을 정립하기 위해 여러 변수 즉, SPME 수착제, 흡착 시간, 흡착 온도, 교반 속도, GC 탈착 시간들을 확인하였다. 다양한 SPME 수착제( 100μm PDMS, 75μm CAR/PDMS, 65μm PDMS/DVB)를 이용하여 BTEX와 PAHs(분자량 78부터 202까지)를 동시에 분석한 결과 65μm PDMS/DVB를 최적의 수착제로 선정하였다. 최적의 수착제로 65μm PDMS/DVB 선정한 다음 순차적으로 다른 변수들을 확인하였다. 그 결과 BTEX와 PAHs 동시 분석하기 위한 최적의 SPMD 조건은 흡착시간 60분, 흡착온도 50∘C , 교반속도 750 rpm, GC 탈착시간 3분으로 결정되었다. 최적화한 HS-SPME-GC/MS 분석법을 이용하여 인공오염해수 내 유류계 방향족탄화수소 분석 결과 이전 연구 방법과 유사하였다. HP-SPME-GC/MS 분석법은 기존에 유기용매를 사용한 방법이 가졌던 단점과 제한점을 보완할 수 있으며, 해수 내 유류에 의한 BTEX 및 PAHs 분석에 효율적으로 적용할 수 있다.

The headspace solid-phase microextraction (HS-SPME) followed by gas chromatography/mass spectrometry procedure has been developed for the simultaneous determination of petroleum aromatic hydrocarbons such as benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene and xylene isomers (BTEX) and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in seawater. The advantages of SPME compared to traditional methods of sample preparation are ease of operation, reuse of fiber, portable system, minimal contamination and loss of the sample during transport and storage. SPME fiber, extraction time, temperature, stirring speed, and GC desorption time were key extraction parameters considered in this study. Among three kinds of SPME fibers, i.e., PDMS ( 100μm ), CAR/PDMS ( 75μm ), and PDMS/DVB ( 65μm ), a 65μm PDMS/DVB fiber showed the most optimal extraction efficiencies covering molecular weight ranging from 78 to 202. Other extraction parameters were set up using 65μm PDMS/DVB. The final optimized extraction conditions were extraction time (60 min), extraction temperature (50), stirring speed (750 rpm) and GC desorption time (3 min). When applied to artificially contaminated seawater like water accommodated fraction, our optimized HS-SPME-GC/MS showed comparable performances with other conventional method. The proposed protocol can be an attractive alternative to analysis of BTEX and PAHs in seawater.

Keywords

SPME; GC/MS; BTEX; PAHs; WAF; 고체상미량추출법; 가스크로마토그래피-질량분석법; 단환방향족탄화수소; 다환방향족탄화수소; 인공오염해수