해양심층수 주요 개발국의 특허개발에 관한 연구 KCI

Abstract

해양심층수는 저온성, 미네랄성, 청정성 등의 고유의 특성이 산업활용의 포인트가 되고 있다. 우리나라의 경우, 2008년을 기점으로 해양심층수 산업이 형성되어 현재에 이르고 있으나, 산업의 성장기 정착과 성숙기 진입 단계에는 아직 이르지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 해양심층수 산업 정체의 요인으로는 먹는물 위주로 편중된 산업구조와 함께, 동일한 산업군과의 경쟁력이 미흡하여 산업계의 매출이 부진한데서 기인하는 것으로 분석되고 있다. 우리나라보다 먼저 해양심층수 자원개발과 산업을 안착시킨 일본 등의 국가는 공통적으로 해양심층수 자원의 고부가가치화 및 신산업 지원을 위한 방안으로 새로운 기술을 개발하고 해양심층수 자원의 응용범위를 확대하고 있다. 본 고는 해양심층수 주요개발 국가의 특허를 정량적으로 분석하여 이들 국가의 해양심층수 신기술 개발 경향을 분석하여 향후 우리나라 해양심층수 자원의 고부가가치 기술개발 방향과 전략에 대한 시사점과 비전을 제시하였다.

Deep Sea Water (DSW) has recently drawn attention due to the considerable benefits provided by low-temperature, various minerals included, purity and safety of the water resource. Since Korean DSW-industry initiated exploitation of the alternative water resource in 2008, it merely took off, but remains in the infant stage. It is mainly because the industry has only focused on production of drinkable bottled water, and failed to improve sustainability and competitiveness. On the contrary, not a few oversea DSW industries (e.g. Japanese and Taiwanese DSW industries) have successfully cultivated their markets, and have become leading cases of the industry. The common success factors learned from the cases are as follows; 1) They continuously invest on technology innovation, introduce new DSW-based products, and increase the usability of DSW in various areas of products and services, and 2) they strategically focus on high value-added products rather than just bottled water products. This paper examines the cases of the advanced DSW industries and analyzes patent data and their technology-based development strategies.

Keywords

해양심층수; 신기술; 특허; 해양심층수 산업; 고부가가치; Deep Sea Water; New technology; Patent; Deep Sea Water Industry; value-added