수치모델 해상도가 중규모 와동 근처의 난류구조에 미치는 영향 KCI

Abstract

Three-dimensional structures of large ocean rings in the Gulf Stream region are investigated using the HYbrid Coordinate Ocean Model (HYCOM). Numerically simulated flow structures around four selected cyclonic and anticyclonic rings are compared with two different horizontal resolutions: 1/12∘ and 1/48∘ . The vertical distributions of Lagrangian Coherent Structures (LCSs) are analyzed using Finite Size Lyapunov Exponent (FSLE) and Okubo-Weiss parameters (OW). Curtain-shaped FSLE ridges are found in all four rings with extensions of surface ridges throughout the water columns, indicating that horizontal stirring is dominant over vertical motions. Near the high-resolution rings, many small-scale flow structures with size O(1~10) km are observed while these features are rarely found near the low-resolution rings. These small-scale structures affect the flow pattern around the rings as flow particles move more randomly in the high-resolution models. The dispersion rates are also affected by these small-scale structures as the relative horizontal dispersion coefficients are larger for the high-resolution models. The absolute vertical dispersion rates are, however, lower for the high-resolution models, because the particles tend to move along inclined eddy orbits when the resolution is low and this increases the magnitude of absolute vertical dispersion. Since relative vertical dispersion can reduce this effect from the orbital trajectories of particles, it gives a more reasonable magnitude range than absolute dispersion, and so is recommended in estimating vertical dispersion rates.

Gulf Stream 인근해역에서 해양 중규모 와동의 삼차원 구조분석을 HYCOM 수치모델을 사용하여 수행하였다. 시계방향 및 반시계 방향으로 회전하는 와동들의 구조를 1/12∘ 와 1/48∘ 두개의 모델 해상도를 사용하여 비교하였다. 라그랑지안 모수인 Finite Size Lyapunov Exponent (FSLE) 와 Okubo-Weiss parameter(OW) 분포를 분석한 결과 표층의 와동구조가 수심 깊은 곳까지 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 와동에 의한 수평방향 해수운동이 수직방향 해수운동보다 크기 때문인 것으로 해석되었다. 고해상도 모델의 경우 와동근처에서 10 km 미만의 미세난류구조 들이 많이 발견되었으며, 이러한 미세난류구조들은 고해상도 모델의 와동근처에서 해수의 움직임을 저해상도 모델보다 불규칙하게 만드는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 미세난류구조에 의한 해수의 불규칙한 움직임은 분산계수 (dispersion coefficient)에도 영향을 미치는데, 수평 분산계수의 경우 해수운동이 자유로운 고해상도 모델이 저해상도 모델보다 그 값이 더 크게 나타났다. 수직 분산계수의 값은 저해상도 모델에서 더 크게 나왔는데, 이는 와동의 경사진 궤도를 따라 움직이는 저해상도 모델의 해수운동이 수직 분산계수값을 증가시키기 때문인 것으로 들어났다. 상대 수직 분산계수의 경우 이러한 궤도의 영향이 줄어들기 때문에 해수의 수직운동을 측정하는데 있어 절대 수직 분산계수 보다 더 적합한 것으로 판명되었다.

Keywords mesoscale eddy; turbulence; modeling resolution; 중규모 와동; 난류; 모델 해상도