포항 연안 바람자료의 특성분석 KCI

Abstract

육상의 바람정보를 이용하여 해상 바람을 추정하는 방법은 매우 빈번하게 사용되어 왔다. 그러나 자료의 특성에 근거하여 그 방법의 한계를 검토하는 연구는 매우 미흡하다. 본 연구에서는 육상자료를 이용한 해상자료 추정의 정량적인 한계를 검토하기 위하여 포항 연안의 육상과 바다에서 관측한 바람자료의 특성을 비교 분석하였다. 특히 기존에 간과되던 방향 자료 분석에 중점을 두고 연속적인 풍향 자료 분석 기법을 제안하였다. 분석 결과, 연안해상의 바람자료는 육상과 매우 인접한 지점에 위치하고 있음에도 불구하고 바람정보의 통계적인 분포 특성이 크게 차이가 나는 것으로 파악되었다. 따라서 육상정보를 이용한 해상 바람정보 추정은 지형적인 영향으로 특성 차이가 커서 근본적인 한계가 있기 때문에 관측 자료를 이용한 정량적인 오차 한계가 반드시 검토되어야 한다.

The estimation method of the sea wind information using the nearby land wind data have been widely used. However, it is insufficient to examine the limitation of the method based on the characteristics of the wind data. In this study, the characteristics of the wind data are analysed and compared to check the limitation of the existing conventional method. The data are observed at the same time period in the land and sea stations in Pohang coastal zone. In particular, the analysis are focused on the direction data simply overlooked in the analysis target. The method is suggested as a useful tool for the various analysis of the wind direction data. The results show that the statistical informations between the land and sea wind data are quite different though the lineal distance between stations are not large ( ≒3.8km ). The difference is attributed to come from the geometrical gradient and elevation difference between land and sea areas. As a consequence, the quantitative estimation error should be checked preliminarily using the land-sea monitoring data sets because the sea wind estimation using land data is essentially unacceptable.

Keywords wind data; wind direction data analysis; density estimation; statistical characteristics; Pohang coastal zone; 바람 자료; 풍향자료 분석; 분포 추정; 통계적인 특성; 포항 연안