통가 TA25 해저산 칼데라 해저열수 분출구의 광석광물 산상 및 유체포유물 연구 KCI

Abstract

The extensive hydrothermal deposits have been found, for the first time, on the western TA25 seamount caldera in the Tonga arc. The seafloor hydrothermal vents are active and immature, emitting the transparent fluids of which temperatures range from 150∘C to 242∘C (average= 203∘C ). The recovered hydrothermal sulfides are mainly composed of sphalerite, pyrite, marcasite, galena, chalcopyrite, covellite, tennantite, enargite and sulfates such as barite, gypsum/anhydrite. Predominant sphalerite categorize it into Zn-rich hydrothermal ore body. Zn-rich sulfide ores have minor enargite, indicating that mineralization occurred in high sulfidation environment. The proportion and FeS content of sphalerite increase from outside to inside of the hydrothermal ores, respectively. In particular, sphalerite has a great silver content (up to ~10 wt.%). Chalcopyrite is more frequently observed in mound than in the chimney, implying mineralization temperature in the mound is higher than in the chimney. Homogenization temperatures and salinities from fluid inclusions in barite at the mound range from 148∘C to 341∘C (average= 213∘C ) and 0.4 to 3.6 equiv. wt.% NaCl, respectively. Homogenization temperatures suggest that sulfides in the mound mineralized at a higher temperature ( ≥200∘C ) than in the chimney.

통가화산호의 TA25 해저산 서측에서는 열수광체가 처음 발견되었다. 이 지역에 분포하는 열수분출구들은 열수분출이 막 시작된 미성숙한 분출구로서 최저 150∘C 에서 최대 242∘C (평균: 203∘C )의 열수온도를 보인다. 주요 황화광물로는 섬아연석, 황철석, 백철석, 방연석, 황동석, 코벨라이트, 비사면동석(tennantite), 황비동석(enargite)이 산출되며, 중정석, 석고/경석고 등의 황산염 광물들이 침니 외각에서 산출된다. 특히, 섬아연석이 높은 산출빈도를 보이는 아연 우세형 (Zn-rich) 광체로 분류된다. 광석광물 중 황비동석의 산출은 이 지역 열수분출구의 광화작용이 고유황형 환경에서 진행되었음을 시사한다. 섬아연석은 열수분출구의 외각부에서 내측부로 갈수록 산출빈도가 증가하며, 섬아연석 내 철함량 (mole% FeS)도 높아진다. 또한, 이들 섬아연석은 은 (~10 wt.%)을 함유하고 있는 특징을 보인다. 황동석은 침니에 비해 광체구에서 높은 산출빈도를 보여, 침니와 비교하여 광체구에서 다소 고온의 광화작용이 진행된 것으로 판단된다. 열수분출구 구성광물 중 광체구에서 산출되는 중정석을 대상으로 한 유체포유물 실험 결과, 균일화 온도 및 염농도는 148∘C∼341∘C (평균: 213∘C ) 및 0.4~3.1 equiv. wt.% NaCl를 보여 섬아연석 등 광석광물의 주된 광화작용이 약 ≥200∘C 에서 진행된 것으로 확인되며, 동광화작용이 미약한 침니에서는 보다 낮은 온도에서 광화작용이 진행되었던 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords

통가-커마덱 화산호; 열수분출구; 유체포유물; 황비동석; 고유황형 환경; Tonga-Kermadec arc; hydrothermal vent; fluid inclusion; enargite; high-sulfidation environment