생활폐기물 소각 바닥재의 역학적 특성 KCI

Abstract

Due to the population growth and development of industry, waste from household and industries has increased. As the advanced countries experienced these problems, they have already started research on recycling methods of waste incineration ashes. Domestic recycling rate of incineration ash became up to 80 percent as high as the level of developed countries, but the recycling was limited to fly ash for admixture in concrete. In case of bottom ash, most of bottom ash was reclaimed in the landfills. Therefore, basic physical property and mechanical experiments for bottom ash were conducted in this study to evaluate the possibility of incineration bottom ash as an alternative construction materials. Bottom ashes from three different landfills with two different incineration methods were tested. Incineration methods are Stoker type Incinerator and Pyrolysis-Melting Treatment. Bottom ash can be used as an alternative granular material for construction based on the basic physical property and mechanical characteristics similar to those of sandy materials. However, the incineration method should be considered since it can affect the material and mechanical characteristics of the incineration bottom ash.

인구 증가와 산업발전에 따라 생활 및 산업분야에서 발생하는 폐기물의 양도 크게 증가하고 있다. 폐기물 소각재 처리로 인한 문제는 국내뿐 아니라 선진국에서도 경험하고 있는 현상으로 이미 선진국에서는 폐기물 소각재를 건설재료로 사용하는 등 소각재의 재활용을 위한 연구들이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 국내의 폐기물 소각재 재활용은 현재 약 80%로 선진국 수준에 이르렀지만 이는 콘크리트 혼화재로서 사용되는 비산재(Fly ash)만 해당되며, 재활용을 위한 관련 기술 및 노하우가 부족한 바닥재(Bottom ash)의 경우 대부분 매립처리 되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 폐기물 소각 시 발생하는 소각재 중 발생량이 많고 재활용률이 낮은 바닥재의 기본물성 및 역학시험을 수행하여 건설재료로서의 사용 가능성을 평가하기 위하여 화격자 소각방식과 열분해 용융 소각방식에 따라 발생된 바닥재의 역학적 특성을 비교하였다. 시험 결과, 폐기물 소각재의 바닥재는 모래와 비슷한 특성을 보여 건설재료로서의 사용가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 폐기물 소각방식에 따라 바닥재의 기본물성 및 역학적 특성에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으므로 바닥재 활용 시 소각방식에 대한 고려가 필요한 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords

열분해 용융 소각방식; Waste incineration ash; Bottom ash; Stoker type incinerator; Pyrolysis-melting treatment; 폐기물 소각재; 바닥재; 화격자 소각방식