반파 구조물에 의한 월파 저감 효과 분석 KCI

Abstract

수리실험을 통해 반파 구조물에 의한 월파 저감 효과를 정량적으로 분석하는 연구를 수행하였다. 원호 호안 및 경사 호안 모형에 대한 월파량을 계측하고 반파 구조물에 의한 월파량 저감 예측식과 비교하였다. 월파량이 비교적 많은 경우(q⁄√gHs3 > 10–3)에는 예측식과 실험 결과가 대체로 잘 일치하였으나, 월파량이 이보다 적은 경우에는 예측식과 실험의 편차가 크게 나타났다. 이러한 점을 고려하여 반파 구조물에 의한 월파 저감 효과를 보다 잘 예측할 수 있는 산정식을 개발할 필요가 있다.

The effect of reducing wave overtopping by use of the wave return wall was quantitatively analyzed based on physical experiments. The overtopping discharge for the arc seawall and the inclined seawall was measured and compared with the predictive formula that estimates reduction of overtopping by the wave return wall. When the overtopping discharge was relatively large (q⁄√gHs3 > 10–3), the agreement in terms of overtopping reduction rate was fairly good between the prediction and the measurement. For the condition of smaller overtopping than the above criterion, however, the discrepancy was large between the predicted and measured result. In this context, it is required to develop a better formula for estimating reduction of wave overtopping by the wave return wall.

Keywords seawall; wave return wall; wave overtopping; physical experiment; 호안; 반파 호안; 월파; 수리모형실험