시화호 유역 하천 퇴적물에서의 중금속 오염도 평가에 관한 연구 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 시화호 유역 하천퇴적물 내 중금속의 시 공간적인 분포 특성을 조사하였으며 다양한 오염지수를 활용하여 오염도 및 위해 영향을 평가하였다. 조사지역별로 살펴보면 1간선수로(S1)에서는 Co, Zn 및 Cd이 최대농도를 보였으며, 2간선수로(S2)와 3간선수로(S3)는 각각 Ni과 As, 4간선수로(S4)는 Cr, Cu, Pb 및 Hg이 최대농도를 나타내고 있어 조사지역에 따라 오염되는 중금속 원소가 다른 특성을 보였다. 산업지역 내 하천에서의 중금속 농도가 농업/도심지역에 비해 3.3(Co)~83(Cu)배 높은 결과를 보였다. 농집지수(Igeo)를 통한 각각의 중금속 원소의 오염도 평가는 Cd과 Cu는 highly polluted, Zn, Pb은 moderately to highly polluted의 오염상태를 나타냈다. 본 연구에서 분석된 중금속을 종합적으로 고려한 오염부하지수(PLI)는 산업지역이 10.5로 심각한 오염상태였으며, 농업/도심지역은 오염되지 않은 것으로 나타났고, 하계조사시기가 다른 조사시기에 비해 상대적으로 오염된 결과를 보였다. 퇴적물 기준과의 비교를 통하여 산업지역 내 하천은 Cr, Ni, Cu, Zn 및 Pb의 85%가 PEL을 초과하는 것을 알 수 있었다. mPELQ와 SQI를 통하여 퇴적물 내 중금속의 종합적인 오염도 및 위해 영향을 고찰한 결과, 산업지역 내 하천퇴적물은 독성 영향이 크며 매우 나쁨(very poor)에 해당되는 오염상태를 보였으며, 하계 조사시기에 오염도가 심해지는 경향을 나타내었다.

Heavy metals in the stream sediments around Shihwa Lake were studied not only to investigate the characteristics of spacio-temporal distribution but also to assess the pollution degree and ecological risk using various pollution indices. Among metals, Zn had the highest values (1,311 mg/kg) and Hg showed the lowest value (0.261 mg/kg). The order of mean concentrations (mg/kg) of metals was Zn>Cu>Pb>Cr>Ni>Co>As>Cd>Hg in stream sediments around Shihwa Lake. Metal concentrations showed different pollution pattern with industrial region, indicating that these metals originated from different sources and industrial region had higher metal concentration than rural/urban regions. The results of geoaccumulation index (Igeo) showed that the stream sediments were significantly polluted with Cd, Cu, Zn and Pb, indicating moderately to highly polluted by these metals. According to PLI consideration, industrial region was more seriously polluted by metals whereas an rural/urban region was not polluted. About 85% of sampling site for Cr, Ni, Cu, Zn and Pb from industrial regions were exceeded the PEL values. The mPELQ and SQI values derived from PEL of industrial region were classified as 'highly toxic' and 'very poor' and metal pollution level tend to be worse in wet season. This indicates that the industrial activities and stromwater runoff represents an important sources of heavy metals around Shihwa Lake.

Keywords

중금속; 오염; 하천퇴적물; 농집지수; 오염부하지수; Heavy metal; Pollution; Stream sediment; geo-accumulation index; Pollution load index