고파랑 대응 신형 소파블록 개발 KCI

Abstract

기후변화로 인해 파랑에 의한 해안의 피해는 전세계적으로 점차 증가하고 있으며, 이에 대응하기 위한 새로운 방재구조물의 연구도 활발히 진행되고 있다. 최근에는 고파랑에 대응하기 위해 한국에서는 방파제에 콘크리트 케이슨을 사용하는 경우가 많아지고 있으나, 고비용과 많은 요구조건으로 인해 소파블록의 필요성도 증가하고 있다. 1950년 Tetrapod 개발 이후 해외뿐만 아니라 국내에서도 많은 형태의 소파블록들이 개발되었으나, 체계적으로 개발되지 못해 소수의 소파블록만이 사용되고 있다. 그러나 기존의 소파블록은 많은 장점에도 불구하고, 8 m 이상의 고파랑에 적용하기 어려운 문제점을 가지고 있다. 새로운 소파블록은 최근의 개발방향에 맞추어진 설계지침에 따라 개발되었으며, 많은 형상의 후보들이 만들어졌다. 본 논문에서는 이중 한 개 형상을 선택하여 수리모형실험을 실시하였다. 신형 소파블록은 경제성을 고려하여 1층적으로 개발되었으나, 영문자 A와 V가 겹쳐진 구조로 적층 두께는 1.5층적에 가깝다. 신형소파블록은 이런 적층 두께와 높은 설치 밀도로 인해 2층적 소파블록에 비해 조금 높은 월파량을 보여주었다. 신형소파블록은 위아래는 높은 인터락킹을 가지고 있으나, 좌우로는 약한 지지력을 가지고 있다. 수리모형실험 결과 파고 9 m에서도 안정성이 검증되었다.

Coastal hazards such as high waves are expected to increase due to global climate change. Therefore, we investigated new armor unit structures for disaster prevention. Recently, a concrete caisson has been used in many breakwaters against high waves in South Korea, but the demand for concrete armor unit has increased due to the high cost and many installation requirements. Though many new armor units have been developed over the world since Tetrapod in 1950, few have been used due to lack of systematical development. The representative armor units in current use have many advantages, but they cannot be applied to waves higher than 8 m. One of the new armor units developed by the design guide based on recent trend and hydraulic model experiments were conducted. The new armor unit was developed as a single layer due to cost effectiveness. However, the thickness is close to 1.5 times by overlapping the alphabet A and V. It showed higher overtopping compared to a double layer because of the thickness and the high packing density. It has a high interlocking vertically but low horizontally. It shows good stability at 9 m in model testing.

Keywords

Armor unit; Climate change; High waves; Hydraulic model experiment; Single layer