해상 폐기물매립지 연직차수벽체 근입심도에 따른 오염물질 이동특성 분석 KCI

Abstract

In order to prevent leakage of contaminants in offshore landfill, vertical barrier should be installed. Vertical barrier should be installed at designed depth of seabed to prevent the horizontal transport of contaminant in the subsurface. In this study, the seepage and contaminant transport in the subsurface according to embedded depth of vertical barrier were analyzed by using 2-D finite element analysis program SEEP/W and 3-D finite difference analysis program Visual Modflow. Numerical modelling results show that seepage flux and contaminant transport in seabed was greatly reduced when vertical barrier was installed at certain depth of low permeable layer. Therefore, the determination of minimum embedded depth for preventing contaminant leakage is helpful to design the economical vertical barrier.

해상처분장에서 내부 오염물질의 외부 유출을 방지하기 위하여 연직차수벽체가 설치된다. 연직차수벽체가 오염물질의 이동을 효과적으로 차단하기 위해서는 연직차수벽체가 해저지반의 적정 근입깊이까지 설치되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 연직차수벽체 근입심도에 따른 해저지반을 통한 침투 및 오염물질 이동특성을 분석하기 위하여 2차원 유한요소해석 프로그램인 SEEP/W를 이용한 침투해석과 3차원 유한차분해석 프로그램인 Visual Modflow를 이용한 오염물질 이동해석을 수행하였다. 수치해석결과, 연직차수벽체는 저투수성 지반으로 일정 깊이 이상 근입되면 오염물질 유출방지 효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 경제적인 연직차수벽체 설계를 위해서는 오염물질 이동을 차단할 수 있는 효과적인 최소 근입심도를 산정하여 적용하는 것이 효과적일 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords

Offshore landfill; Vertical barrier; Leachate; Seepage behavior; Contaminant transport; 해상처분장; 연직차수벽; 침출수; 침투거동; 오염물 이동