신형식 Tri-Loc 소파블록의 구조적 거동 특성 분석 KCI

Abstract

최근 설계파고보다 높은 이상 고파랑이 내습하면서 소파블록을 포함한 항만시설물의 유실 및 파괴가 발생하면서 항만구조물에 대한 안정성 향상 기술이 대두되고 있다. Kim et al(2015)는 신형식 소파블록(Tri-Loc)을 제시하였으며 수리실험을 통하여 우수한 소파성능을 발휘하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 신형 Tri-Loc 소파블록의 유한요소해석을 통하여 구조성능을 분석하였으며, 해석방법으로는 자유낙하시뮬레이션을 적용하였다. 경계조건으로는 자유낙하 시 지면과의 충격조건, 자유낙하높이를 선정하였다. 해석결과 본 블록은 부재의 연결부분이 취약한 것으로 나타났으며, 이 부분을 보강하는 방법들을 제시하여 분석한 결과 응력집중이 감소되는 것으로 나타났다.

These days, the design of wave dissipating blocks are not anymore appropriate, because port structures are already damaged by abnormal waves. Having said this, a technology for an improved stability of port structures is made a necessity. Kim and Park (2015) proposed a new wave dissipating block (Tri-Loc block) to counter abnormal wave. The performance of this block for wave dissipation was verified and tested through a hydraulic experiment and showed positive results. This paper then evaluates the structural performance of the blocks by FE Analysis, wherein it applied a free fall test simulation and the simulation includes boundary conditions at the surface from the height of free fall. The analysis showed that the blocks used have weak member connections and a retrofitting method was suggested to improve the structure of the block.

Keywords

Port structure; Wave dissipating block; Tri-Loc; FEM; Free Fall Test; 항만구조물; 소파블록; Tri-Loc; 유한요소해석; 자유낙하테스트