해상 폐기물매립지 경사식 호안에서의 차수시트 설치에 따른 침투거동 분석 KCI

Abstract

In order to prevent leakage of leachate in offshore landfill, hydraulic barrier is indispensable. In the case of rubble mound revetment at offshore landfill, HDPE sheet in slope should be installed. In this study, seepage analysis were performed to evaluate seepage and flow in the seabed and revetment according to extended length of HDPE sheet by using SEEP/W. Results show that, in the case of low permeability layer is distributed where extended length of HDPE sheet was more than 1m, seepage flux in seabed and revetment was greatly reduced. In order to prevent seepage in seabed and revetment in the case of sand layer of high permeability is existed above low permeable layer, extended length of HDPE sheet and impermeable improvement width of permeable layer should be more than 1m at seabed.

해상 폐기물매립지에서 내부 침출수의 외부 유출을 방지하기 위하여 차수공이 필수적으로 요구된다. 이를 위해 경사식 호안의 경우에는 사면부에 차수시트가 설치된다. 사면부에 설치된 차수시트의 하부 지반에서의 연장설치범위에 따른 침투차단효과를 평가하기 위하여 SEEP/W를 이용하여 침투해석을 실시하였다. 해석결과, 해저지반에 저투수성 지층이 분포되어 있으면 차수시트를 호안 사면끝단으로부터 점토층 상부면으로 1m 이상 연장하여 설치하여야 침투방지에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하부지반에 투수성이 큰 사질토층이 존재하는 경우에는 폭 1m 이상을 저투수성으로 개량하고 차수시트를 1m 이상 연장하여 설치하는 것이 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

Keywords Offshore landfill; Seepage analysis; HDPE sheet; SEEP/W