크래머 라오 하한을 이용한 음향 표적 탐지 및 위치추정 오차 분석 KCI

Abstract

본 논문에서는 배열센서에서 DOA(Direction Of Arrival)를 수행하는 경우 크래머 라오 하한을 이용하여 표적신호가 수신되는 방위오차의 최소분산을 계산하고, 탐지 방위오차 및 위치추정 거리오차를 추정하는 방안을 제시한다. 신호 대 잡음비는 DOA의 정확도 즉, 표적의 탐지 방위오차 및 위치추정 거리오차를 결정한다. 일반적으로 신호대 잡음비는 음원준위, 소음준위, 전달손실, 배열센서의 형상, 빔 조향 방위에 따라 달라진다. 표적의 공간상 상대적 위치와 소음준위가 달라지는 경우, 신호 대 잡음비의 변화에 따른 탐지 방위오차 및 위치추정 거리오차를 확률적으로 추정하는 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 수행함으로써, 제안된 방법을 검증하였다.

In this paper, an algorithm to calculate both bearing and distance error for target detection and localization is proposed using the Cramer Rao lower bound to estimate the minium variance of their error in DOA (Direction Of Arrival) estimation. The performance of arrays in detection and localization depends on the accuracy of DOA, which is affected by a variation of SNR (Signal to Noise Ratio). The SNR is determined by sonar parameters such as a SL (Source Level), TL (Transmission Loss), NL (Noise Level), array shape and beam steering angle. For verification of the suggested method, a Monte Carlo simulation was performed to probabilistically calculate the bearing and distance error according to the SNR which varies with the relative position of the target in space and noise level.

Keywords

Detection; Localization; Cramer Rao lower bound; Bearing error; Distance error; 탐지; 위치추정; 크래머 라오 하한; 방위오차; 거리오차