지식정보사회에서 사회자본과 사회적 기업가정신의 관계 유형과 경제발전 KCI

Abstract

본 연구는 유럽, 아메리카, 아프리카, 아시아 지역의 다양한 국가들을 대상으로 사회자본 수준과 사회적 기업가정신 발휘 수준의 관계를 유형화하고, 각 유형에 따라 개별 국가들의 경제발전 수준이 어떻게 다른지를 실증적으로 분석함으로써 사회자본과 경제발전의 관계를 좀 더 심도 있게 논의하고 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 먼저 사회자본, 사회적 기업가정신 그리고 경제발전에 관한 이론적 논의를 검토하여 사회자본과 사회적 기업가정신의 관계 유형과 경제발전의 관계 분석을 위한 연구모형을 개발한 다음 이를 본 연구의 분석에 활용하였다. 주요 분석결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회자본론자들이 주장하는 바와 같이 사회자본 개념은 기존의 경제발전을 설명하는 다양한 개념들과 마찬가지로 경제발전에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 본 연구의 분석결과는 사회자본과 사회적 기업가정신의 관계 유형에 따라 사회자본이 경제발전에 미치는 영향이 달라질 수 있음을 보여주기 때문에 향후 사회자본과 경제발전의 관계를 좀 더 심도 있게 논의하기 위해서는 사회적 기업가정신 개념을 고려할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 사회자본 수준과 사회적 기업가정신 발휘 수준이 모두 높은 유형에 속하는 국가들은 경제발전 수준도 높은 것으로 나타나고 있어 향후 사회자본과 경제발전의 관계를 규명하는 과정에서 사회자본과 사회적 기업가정신이 어떤 상호작용을 통해 경제발전에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는지를 고려할 필요성이 있다. 결론적으로 본 연구의 이와 같은 분석결과들이 의미하는 바는 사회자본과 경제발전의 관계를 보다 명확하게 규명하기 위해서는 사회자본과 사회적 기업가정신의 관계를 고려할 필요성이 있다는 것이다.

This study investigates the relationship between social capital and economic development by considering the relationship between social capital and social entrepreneurship in a cross-section of countries. To build empirical models for explaining variations in economic development across countries, this study reviewed previous literature on social capital, social entrepreneurship, and economic development. It is shown that countries with a high level of social capital exhibit higher economic development as measured by GDP per capita. It is also shown that countries with high levels of both social capital and social entrepreneurship exhibit higher economic development. These findings show that the relationship between social capital and economic development depends on social entrepreneurship, as measured by nascent social entrepreneurial activity. Thus, it is necessary to consider the relationship between social capital and social entrepreneurship to examine the relationship between social capital and economic development. Finally, the importance of social entrepreneurship in explaining the variation in economic development across countries sheds light on the social capital theories of economic development of each country in the knowledge-based economy.

Keywords social capital; social entrepreneurship; economic development; 사회자본; 사회적 기업가정신; 경제발전