낙동강 하구 을숙도 갯벌에 서식하는 일본재첩의 분포 KCI

Abstract

For the investigation on the distribution of a brackish water clam, Corbicula japonica inhabiting on the Eulsuk tidal flat in the Nakdong river estuary, faunal samples were collected at 20 sites in March, 2017. Sediments consisted of more than 80% of sand at all sampling sites, salinity was ranged from 25 to 30 psu. Sediment temperature and salinity did not show any difference between the sites in March, 2017. However, due to the influence of rainfall, salinity ranged from 0-30 psu depending on the season. The C. japonica popualtion showed a patchy distribution with its density range of 0 to 52 ind.m-2, and their high density occurred at the southwest part of the tidal flat. The Corbicula population consisted of mainly large adults with their shell length of 25.2-28.6 mm (overall average: 26.72 mm). In July and August, spats with their shell length of 3 to 5 mm were observed, and this suggests that the recruitment of C. japonica should exist before May or June.

낙동강 하구역 을숙도 갯벌에 서식하는 일본재첩의 분포 현황 및 개체군 연구를 위해 2017년 3월부터 8월까지 현장조사를 수행하였다. 을숙도 갯벌에 서식하고 있는 재첩은 CO-I 유전자의 molecular phylogenetic analysis를 통해 분석한 결과 일본재첩 (Corbicula japonica) 이었다. 일본재첩은 을숙도 갯벌 전 지역에 고루 분포하고 있는 것으로 파악되었으며, 특히 갯벌의 남서쪽 지역에서 높은 서식밀도를 보였다. 월 평균 각장은 25.2-28.6 mm (전체평균 26.72 mm) 로 성패의 비중이 매우 높았다. 7월과 8월 조사에서는 각장크기 3-5 mm 의 치패가 가입된 것이 관찰되었다. 이는 다른 일반적으로 알려진 한국산 일본재첩의 주산란기 (7-8월) 보다 2-3개월 빨리 산란이 되었음을 의미한다. 을숙도 갯벌의 4월 표층퇴적물 온도는 이미 산란 가능한 온도 범위를 보였고, 서식하고 있는 재첩의 99%이상이 산란 가능한 크기의 성패들이었으므로, 정확한 산란시기는 생식소 분석을 통해서 파악이 될 것이지만 일본재첩의 산란은 대략 4-6월 사이에 이루어진 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords

Corbicula japonica; distribution pattern; Eulsuk tidal flat; Nakdong River estuary