MATLAB을 이용한 개별파 분석 프로그램 개발 KCI

Abstract

현장에서 파고와 주기만을 관측한 경우 주로 개별파 분석법을 사용하여 다양한 파랑 특성을 산정한다. 본 논문에서는 MATLAB 언어를 이용하여 개별파 분석 프로그램을 개발하였다. 영점 상향 교차법과 영점 하향 교차법을 이용하여 1) 평균해면 보정, 2) 영점 교차 시간 산정, 3) 개별파고 산정, 4) 자료 관측기간 변화 등의 기능을 수행할 수 있다. 해모수 1호에 설치된 레이더(WaveGuide Radar)를 사용하여 관측된 시간간격 0.2초 자료를 대상으로 개발된 프로그램의 적용성을 검토하였다. 조석성분 제거 및 영점 교차 시간 산정은 선형 혹은 2차원으로 내삽하였다. 개별 파고 산정은 Goda 방법이 적정한 것으로 판단되었으며, 본 연구에서 제안한 방법은 차후 후속 연구를 통하여 개선할 여지가 있는 것으로 판단된다. 대표파의 특징은 샘플의 유한성 등으로 인하여 영점상향교차법과 영점하향교차법으로 산정한 결과가 상이하다는 것을 알 수 있다.

In case of observing only wave height and period in the field, various wave characteristics are mainly calculated by wave by wave analysis method. In this paper, an wave by wave analysis program using MATLAB language is developed. It is possible to perform a function such as 1) correction for mean water level, 2) calculation for zero crossing time, 3) calculation for individual wave height, 4) time interval by using zero upcrossing and downcrossing method. The applicability of the developed program to the data of 0.2 second interval observed by using the WaveGuide Radar installed on HeMOSU-1 was examined. Tidal level variation removal and zero crossing time estimation were determined by linear or quadratic interpolation. It was judged that the Goda method was appropriate for calculating individual wave height, and the method proposed in this study seems to be improved through subsequent research. Due to the fineness of the sample, it can be seen that characteristics of representative waves are different from the results calculated by zero upcrossing and downcrossing method.

Keywords

개별파 분석법; MATLAB; 영점 상향 교차법; 영점 하향 교차법; 해모수 1호; 대표파; wave by wave analysis method; MATLAB; zero upcrossing method; zero downcrossing method; HeMOSU-1; representative waves