200해리 바깥의 대륙붕경계획정에 관한 고찰 KCI

Abstract

1985년 리비아 몰타 사건 사건에서 국제사법법원은 유엔해양법협약이 200해리 거리를 대륙붕의 범위 기준으로 규정하고 있기 때문에 200해리 이내에서 서로 중첩하는 대륙붕경계획정에서 자연적 연장을 관련상황으로 고려할 수 없다고 판시한 이후 국제법학계에서 이 명제가 확정적인 것으로 굳어져 가고 있다.

그러나 리비아 몰타 사건의 해당 대륙붕은 다른 사건에서 자연적 연장의 단절이 없다고 판단하였던 해구보다 더 작아 실제로 고려할 만한 자연적 연장의 단절이 없었다. 더구나 리비아 몰타 사건 이후 대륙붕경계만을 획정한 판례가 없어 유사 판례의 축적이 없다. 리비아 몰타 사건을 인용하는 판례는 모두 배타적경제수역과 대륙붕을 단일한 경계선으로 획정하는 사건이었다.

배타적경제수역과 대륙붕을 단일한 경계선으로 획정하기로 한 경우 지질학적 또는 지형학적 요소를 관련상황으로 고려하지 않는 것은 이제 확실한 명제가 된 것은 사실이나, 이중 경계선으로 획정하기로 하는 경우에도 자연적 연장 개념이 고려되지 않는 것인가는 분명하지 않다. 유엔해양법협약이 자연적 연장과 거리 두 가지를 함께 규정하면서 우열을 정하고 있지 않다. 따라서 어느 한 기준을 일방적으로 무시하는 대륙붕경계획정방법은 형평한 해결에 부합하는 것으로 보기 어려우며, 두 기준을 적절하게 고려하는 방법으로 경계를 획정해야할 것이다.

In 1985, in the case of Libya and Malta, the International Court of Justice ruled that natural prolongation can not be treated as a relevant circumstances in the delimitation of continental shelf overlapping within 200 nautical miles, since the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea provides a distance of 200 nautical mile as another criterion for determining the outer limit of the continental shelf. In the after of this case, this proposition is becoming firmly established in the international law academics.

However, the trench of the Libya and Malta case was smaller than the trough, which was considered to have no interruption of natural prolongation in other cases, so there was no cut-off of the natural prolongation that could actually be taken account of. Moreover, there is no similar precedents after the Libya and Malta case. All the cases citing the decisions of the Libya and Malta were events that the exclusive economic zone and the continental shelf are delimited as a single boundary.

It is now clear that not considering geological or geomorphological factors as relevant circumstances when the exclusive economic zone and the continental shelf are to be defined as a single boundary. By the way, it is not certain that the natural prolongation is not taken into consideration even if the boundary is defined as dual boundaries. Since the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea does not set a standard of the superiority and inferiority for both natural prolongation and distance. Therefore, it is hard to say that the continental shelf boundary delimitation method which ignores one criterion meets the equitable solutions, and it should delimit the boundaries in a way that takes both criteria into account.

Keywords

자연적 연장; 200해리 거리; 대륙붕; 형평한 해결; 해양경계획정; Natural prolongation; A Distance of 200 Nautical Mile; Continental Shelf; Equitable Solution; Maritime Delimitation